Unauthorized Disclosures of Classified Information Text Alternative
[…] Objectives • Define unauthorized disclosures • List the requirements necessary to become an authorized recipient of classified information • Describe classification levels

(Image Alt: Three unknown men sitting in chairs)

Last updated: September 2011 5 Unauthorized Disclosures of Classified Information Text Alternative

Lesson 1.1: Unauthorized Disclosures Defined Executive Order (EO) 13526, signed by President Obama in 2009, is the current policy codifying the policies and procedures for identifying and safeguarding classified information.

EO 13526, Section 6.1 (rr) defines authorized disclosure as:

Quote: "A communication or physical transfer of classified information to an unauthorized recipient.”

An individual is categorized as an authorized recipient if he or she meets the three criteria identified by EO 13526, Section 4.1 (a).