04 - 0525
[…] Accordingly, it appears

Facsimile: (651) 297-4193 .1TY: (65]) 297·7206 • Toll Free Line>: (800) 657-37R7 (Voice). (800) 366-48 iz (1TY) • www.ag.state.mn.us \n Equ:l1 Opponuniry Employer Who Values Diversity • o Printed on 50% recycled paper () 5% post consumer coment) • Michael C. Karp June 14,2004 Page 2

• that the statute requires those three entities to pay for the expenses associated with the petition process.

Second, as you also note, Minn. Stat. § 115.24, subd. 4 (2004) provides:

At any time before the proceeds of the first tax levy in a district become available • the district board m4Y prepare a budget comprising an estimate of the expenses of organizing and administering the district until such proceeds are avaibble, with a proposal for apportionment of the estimated amount among the related governmental subdivisions, and may request the governing bodies thereof to advance funds in accordance with the proposal. Such governing bodies may • authorize advancement of the requested amounts, or such part thereof as they respectively deem proper, from any funds available in their respective treasuries. The board shall include in its first tax levy after receipt of any such advancements a sufficient sum to cover the same and shall cause the same to be repaid. without • interest, from the proceeds of taxes as soon as received. This provision does not appear to authorize the District to reimburse the Lake Washington Improvement Association for pre-formation costs. 'fhis provision authorizes a district to borrow funds from related governmental subdivisions to organize and operate the district until such time as the