04 - 0525
[…] See, e.g. Gp. Atty. Gen. 629a, May 9, 1975. Consequently, we are unable to opine as to how the MTRFA might best implement a proration program should it become necessary to do so at some future time.

Fourth, we are aware of no authority to support refusal by the MTRFA to pay refunds to • withdrawing members as required by Minn. Stat. § 354A.37, subd. 1 and Restated Articles § 18.4. The statutory language is clear and mandatory, i.e., a withdrawing teacher 'shall be entitled to a refund," and "[p]ayment of the refund shall be made within 90 days after receipt of the application."