04 - 0525
[…] Stat. Ch. 354A and its restated Articles of Incorporation adopted on July 19, 1989 ("Restated Articles"). According to a study performed by the Legislative Commissioner on Pensions and Retirement, as ofthe end of fiscal year 2002, the MTRFA was substantially under-funded based upon current statutory • benefit provisions and contribution rates. l You have indicated that it is expected that the gap

• I Minn. Stat. § 354A.12, subd. 1 (2002) provides: Subdivision 1. Employee contributions. The contribution required to be paid by' each member of a teachers retirement fund association shall not be less than the percentage oftotal salary specified below for the applicable association and program: • Minneapolis Teachers Retirement Association basic program 8.5 percent • coordinated program 5.5 percent

(Emphasis added.) tt appears that the specific employee contribution rates are intended to be fixed by the Association itself.