04 - 0525
[…] Except as otherwise provided in sections 115.18 to 115.37, the forms and procedures for issuing and selling bonds and provisions for payment thereof shall comply with the provisions of chapter 475, as now in force • or hereafter amended.

••

TrY: (651) 28i.2525 -Toll Free lines: (800) 657-3787 (Voice). (800) 366-4812 (TrY). www.ag.state.mn.us s~,;, ~ r~c1ed •An Equal OpponunilY Employer Who Values Diversity 0 Printed on 50% paper (15% post consumer content) Morris A. Grover • February 12, 2004 Page 2

• (Emphasis added). On the other hand, Minn. Stat. § 115.46, subd. 1 (2002) provides in part: Any taxes, special assessments, levied or to be levied, and any bonds or other evidences ofindebtedness issued or to be issuedfor the constnlction, installation, maintenance, or operation b.-v a municipality of any disposal system or part thereof shall not be subject to any limitation and shall be excluded in computing • amounts subject to any limitation on tax leVies, special assessments, bonded indebtedness or other indebtedness and the governing or managing body and the proper officers ofthe municipality concerned shall have the power and, to comp(v with any order ofthe [pollution control] agency, it shall be their duty to levy such taxes and special assessments and issue such bonds and take such other lal1ful • actions as may be appropriate and necessary to providefunds to meet the cost of such construction or work, non·vithstanding. any such limit and without any election or referendum therefore.

(Emphasis added). "Municipality" is defined by Minn. Stat. § 115.41, subd. 6 (2002) to inchide • a sanitary district. In light of this apparent inconsistency, you seek the opinion of this Office as to whether the district may authorize and sell the described bonds without an election.