04 - 0525
[…] Siate, 6 Minn. 428, Gil 291 (1861) for a historical perspective on the importance of stability in county seat location.

2 The office of court commissioner was abolished in 1981. See Act of June 6, 1981, First Sp. • Sess. ch. 4, art. III, § 7, 1981 Minn. Laws 2526, 2527.

• John K. Carlson • July 1,2003 Page 3

there can be no question that the court is not authorized to hear or detennine issues of fact at any other place, except when authorized so to do by statute or • consent of the parties. The county seat is the proper place for the transaction of all public.

Minn. Stat. § 487.21, subd. 1 (2002) authorizes county courts by rule to designate several locations within the district where court will be held, but further requires that "regular sessions of • the [county] courts shall be held in at least the county seat of each county." Since the district and county courts have been merged into one district court,3 that requireriH~nt would now .seem applicable to the district court, at least in those matters within the fonner "county court" jurisdiction.

• Finally, Minn.