04 - 0525
[…] • Jennifer J. Hasbargen December 31, 2003 • PageS

The County shall have the exclusive right to determine the hours of employment and length ofthe work week and to make changes in the detail ofthe employment • ofthe various employees from time to time as it deems necessary for the efficient operation of the Law Enforcement Department and the Union and the Members agree to cooperate with the Board andlor its representative in all respects to • promote its efficient operation ofthe Law Enforcement Department. That provision is consistent with Minn. Stat. § 179A.07, subd.l which provides, in pan:

Subdivision I. Inherent managerial policy. A public employer is not required to meet and negotiate on matters of inherent managerial policy. Matters of • inherent managerial policy include, but are not limited to, such areas ofdiscretion or policy as the functions and programs of the employer, its overall budget, utilization of technology, the organizational structure, selection ofpersonnel, and direction and the number ofpersonnel. • (Emphasis added.) You state that under the above contract language, the Board arguably "retained the right" to promulgate such rules as the Nepotism Policy.