04 - 0525
[…] between fund assets and potential liabilities will continue to widen in the future as payments for • mandated benefits exceed contributions. Minn. Stat. § 354A.021, subd. 3 (2002) requires that all assets of the association other than those used for a tax shelter annuity plan, be placed in a "special retirement fund" which may only be used for payment ofretirement benefits and authorized expenses.

• Minn. Stat. § 354A.28 (2002) requires creation of an "annuity reserve fund" which consists of:

"Money representing the actuarially determined required reserves for various retirement annuities and benefits payable by the Minneapolis Teachers Retirement • Fund Association." ld. subd. 3. • Subdivision 6 ofthat section provides: No later than the last business day of the month in which the benefit payment begins, the Board of Trustees of the Minneapolis Teachers Retirement Fund Association shall determine the reserves to be allocated to the respective annuity reserve