04 - 0525
[…] • Jeanine R. Brand Assistant County Attorney Clearwater County Attorney's Office 213 Main Avenue N., Department 301 • Bagley:MN 56621·

Re: Re.quest for Opinion on an Election Law

Dear Ms. Brand:

• Thank you for your letter of October 10, 2002.

You state that two people have filed as candidates for election to the office of Clearwater County Sheriff. In addition, a third person is disseminating leaflets soliciting write-in votes for the office. The write-in candidate is not a licensed peace officer and is currently "charged" with • a felony. You refer to Minn. Stat. § 387.01 (2002) which provides in part: Every person who files as a candidate for county sheriff must be licensed as a peace officer in this state. Every person appointed to the office of sheriff must become licensed as a peace officer before entering upon the duties of the office. I

• You then ask a number of questions concerning the write-in candidacy.

1. When a person runs for sheriff as a write-in candidate, is the person required to be licensed at the time ofrunning, or upon taking office?

• The license requirement of Minn.