04 - 0525
[…] ) See also Minn. Stat. § 204B.06, subd. 8 (2002), which requires proof of peace officer licensure • to be submitted with an affidavit of candidacy for sheriff.

Facsimile: (651) 297-1235· TTY: (651) 282-2525· Toll Free Lines: (800) 657-3787 (Voice), (800) 366-4812 (TTY). www.ag.stale.mn.us \n Equal Opponuniry Employer Who Values Diversitv 0 Printed on 50% recycled paper (15% post consumer content) ~ · . Jeanine R. Brand • October 29, 2002 Page 2 • However, in addition to section 387.01, Minn. Stat. § 626.846, subd. 6 (2002). provides: Subd. 6. A person seeking election to the office of sheriff must be licensed as a peace officer. A person seeking appointment to the office of sheriff, or seeking appointment to the position of chief law enforcement officer, as defined by the rules of the board, after June 30, 1987, must be licensed or eligible to be licensed as a peace officer. The person shall submit proof of peace officer licensure or • eligibility as part of the application for office. A person elected or.appointed to the office of sheriff or the position of chief law enforcement officer shall be licensed as a peace officer during the person's term of office or employment.

(Emphasis added). Therefore, it is clear that a person is required to be licensed in order to "seek· • election" as sheriff, and at all times while holding the office.