04 - 0525
[…] In other words, • this provision presupposes that a district has already been created when it borrows funds from related governmental subdivisions. The provision is also limited to authorizing a district to borrow money from and to repay related governmental subdivision. The provision does not address a district reimbursing a non-governmental entity fot pre-formation costs.

Third, Minn. Stat. § 115.33. subd. 3 (2004) states that "[t]he board shall levy assessments • on benefited property to provide funds for the cost of construction, improvement, or acquisition of any system, works, or facilities designed or used for any district purpose, or for payment of the principal and interest on any bonds issued therefor (sic) and expenses incident thereto." The term "board" is statutorily defined as "the board of managers of a sanitary district." Minn. Stat. § 115.18, subd. 5 (2004).