04 - 0525
[…] • Curtis D. Smith March 10, 2004 • Page 3

Minn. Stat. § 354A.37 (2002) provides, inter alia, that a teacher who stops teaching in the district is entitled to a refund of all of the teacher's employee contributions plus six percent • interest compounded annually? You believe that in the present circumstances, the requirement to pay refunds conflicts with the requirement to allocate all ofthe MTRFA's assets to the annuity reserve fund. • You also refer to Minn. Stat. § 354A.09 (2002) which provides: In the event that the assets of the special retirement fund of a teachers retirement fund association are not sufficient to pay annuities and other retirement benefits in full as they come due in any particular year, the amount ofspecial retirement fund assets available for payment shall be prorated among those annuitants and • beneficiaries entitled to receive annuities and other retirement benefits~ Based on this background you ask the following questions:

1. Under the proration statute, Minn. Stat. § 354A.09, and its companion provision in the MTRFA Articles, you question when proration should commence and how • it should be accomplished. For example, you question whether the MTRFA Board should wait until there are insufficient assets to pay the benefits and other obligations due in a particular month to being the proration process. You also inquire whether the MTRFA Board should start the proration process now, and if • so, how it should it be implemented. 2. You also ask whether the MTRFA Board should pay refunds out of funds allocated to the annuity reserve fund or should the Board refuse to make any refunds to withdrawing members on the grounds that all of its assets have been allocated to the annuity reserve fund. You inquire whether the MTRFA Board • may authorize payment of refunds from assets allocated to the annuity reserve fund without violating the rights ofthe retired members and whether the MTRFA Board may prorate refunds under Minn. Stat. § 354A.09.

LAW AND ANALYSIS

• First, the plain language ofMinn. Stat. § 354A.09 (2002) and section 10.4 ofthe Restated Articles states that special fund assets are to be prorated among those entitled to receive annuities and other retirement benefits when "assets ofthe special retirement fund are not sufficient to pay •

2 That section applies specifically to "coordinated members" of the MTRFA. A similar provision applicable to basic members is contained in Art. 18, § 18.4 ofthe Restated Articles.

• Curtis D. Smith March 10, 2004 • Page 4