04 - 0525
[…] The term "board" is statutorily defined as "the board of managers of a sanitary district." Minn. Stat. § 115.18, subd. 5 (2004). Thus, the use of the term "board" in the above-referenced provision. • presupposes that a district has already been legally established. Moreover, the above-referenced provision does not include pre-formation costs in the list of items for which a board may levy assessments. As a result, this provision does not appear to authorize the District to reimburse the Lake Washington Improvement Association for pre-formation costs.

• Finally, Minn. Stat. § 115.34, subd. 1 (2004) provides in part that "[t]he board may authorize the borrowing of money for any district purpose and provide for the repayment therof." Minn. Stat. § 115.34, subd. 2 (2004) provides that "[t]he board may authorize the issuance of bonds of the district to provide funds for the construction, improvement, or acquisition of any • system, works, or facilities for any district purpose, of for refunding any prior bonds or obligations issued for any such purpose." One could argue that pre-formation costs are a "district

• • Michael C. Karp . June 14,2004 Page 3