04 - 0525
[…] The franchise requires that the fee be set forth in a separate ordinance. Both Xcel and Minnegasco have agreed to a franchise fee design (a monthly meter fee of equal amount by customer class) and the total fee amount (approximately 2.8% of gross • operating revenues from utility operations within the City). The City and other Minnesota cities requiring similar franchise fees have historically relied on two statutory provisions for authority to impose the franchise fee ordinance at issue. Section 216B.36 provides, in relevant part:

Any public utility furnishing the utility services enumerated in Section 216B.02 or • occupying streets, highways, or other public property within a public municipality may be required to obtain a license, permit, right or franchise in accordance with the terms, conditions, and limitations of regulatory acts of the municipality, including the placing ofdistribution lines and facilities underground. • Under the license, permit, right, orfranchise, the utility may be obligated by any municipality to pay to the municipalityfees to raise revenue or defray increased municipal costs accruing as a result of utility operations, or both. The fee may include but is not limited to a sum ofmoney based upon gross operating revenues or gross earnings from its operations in the municipality so long as the public • utility shall continue to operate in the municipality. " (Emphasis added.)

lTY: (651) 282-2525' Toll Free Lines: (800) 657-3787 (Voice)' (800) 366-4812 (lTY). www.ag.state.mn.us s~.~. r~~cled • An Equal Opportunity Employer Who Values Diversity , 0 Printed on 50% paper (15% post consumer content) David E. Schauer • February 25,2004 Pagel