04 - 0525
[…] Facsimile: (651) 297-4193· TTY: (651) 297-7206· Toll Free Lines: (800) 657-3787 (Voice), (800) 366-4812 (TTY) • www.ag:state.mn_us •I Equal Opportunity Employer Who Values Diversity 0 Printed on 50% recycled paper (15% post consumer content) ,'"

• The Honorable Jesse Ventura The Honorable Mary Kiffmeyer October 26, 2002 Page 2

• 3. . Must an official supplemental ballot be prepared as a result ofthe vacancy?

Yes. Minn. StaL § 204B.41 provides, in part, that:

When a vacancy in nomination occurs through the death or catastrophic illness of a • candidate after the 16th day before the general ~lection, the officer in charge of preparing the ballots shall prepare and distribute a sufficient number of separate paper ballots which shall be headed with the words "OFFJCJAL SUPPLE:tvlENTAL BALLOT."

(Emphasis added.) Under Minnesota election law, county auditors or, in counties where there is • no county auditor, the principal county officer charged with duties relating to elections, are considered the officers in charge of preparing ballots. See, e.g.