04 - 0525
[…] Atty. Gen. 359a-20, August 17. 1983, Minn. Stat. S 351.0I. subd. 2.

-'I The salutations in the February 7 and February II Jetters are to "City of Afton" and "Honorable Mayor Devine," respectively. It would seem, however, that correspondence to the "City" might • fairly be considered to be directed to the council, which is the body responsible for overall (Footnote Continued on Next Page) • • Mr. Thomas J. Radio March 3,2003 Page 4

• 2. The Filling of a Vacancy With respect to the process for filling a vacancy in a statutory city office. that process is set forth in Minn. Stat. § 412.02, subd. 2a (2002), which states as follows:

Subd. 2a. Vacancy. Except as othenl'iseprovided in subdivision 2b. a mcancy in • an office shall b~ filled by council appointment until an election is held as provided in this sllbdirision. In case of a tie vote in the council, the mayor shall make the appointment. If the vacancy occurs before the first day to file affidavits of candidacy for the next regular city election and more than two years remain in the unexpired term, a special election shall be held at or before the next regular • city election and the appointed person shall serve until the qualification of a successor elected at a special election to fiII the unexpired portion of the term. If the vacancy occurs on or :::Ifter the fist day to file affidavits of candidacy for the regular city election or when less than two years remain in the unexpired term, there need not be :::I special election to fill the vacancy and the appointed person sha)) serve until the qU31ification of a successor. The cOllncil 171l1st specZfy by • ordinance llnder what circlImstances it will hold a special election TO jill {[ vacancy other than a special election held at the same Time as the regular ciry eleCTion • (Emph:::lsis added).