04 - 0525
[…] Grover: Thank you for your correspondence of January 12, 2004 concernmg sanitary sewer district bonding.

FACTS

• You state that the Villard Lakes Area Sanitary District (The District), which is organized pursuant to Minn. Stat. §§ 115.18-115.37, is planning to construct a sewage collection and treatment system. In connection with that project, the District proposes to sell bonds to be repaid one-halffrom assessments against benefitted properties and one-halffrom user fees.

• You point out an apparent inconsistency in the statutes that may apply to such bonding. Minn. Stat. § 115.34, subd. 2 (2002) provides:

The [sanitary district] board may authorize the issuance ofbonds or obligations of the district to provide funds for the construction, improvement, or acquisition of • any system, works, or facilities for any district purpose, or for refunding any prior bonds or obligations issued for any such purpose, and may pledge the full faith and credit of the district or the proceeds of tax levies or assessments or service, use, or rental charges, or any combination thereof, to the payment of such bonds or obligations and interest thereon or expenses incident thereto. An election or • vote ofthe people ofthe district shall be required to authorize the issuance ofany such bonds or obligations. Except as otherwise provided in sections 115.18 to 115.37, the forms and procedures for issuing and selling bonds and provisions for payment thereof shall comply with the provisions of chapter 475, as now in force • or hereafter amended.

••

TrY: (651) 28i.2525 -Toll Free lines: (800) 657-3787 (Voice). (800) 366-4812 (TrY). www.ag.state.mn.us s~,;, ~ r~c1ed •An Equal OpponunilY Employer Who Values Diversity 0 Printed on 50% paper (15% post consumer content) Morris A. Grover • February 12, 2004 Page 2

• (Emphasis added).