04 - 0525
[…] Thus, it could be argued that cities, through home-rule charters have plenary power to employ any system they choose for electing city officials· so long as it does not contravene the • Constitution or federal law. The legislature has, however, adopted general election laws that preempt local charter provisions in several respects. See, e.g., Op. Atty. Gen. 64f, October 27, 1995. As pointed out in that opinion, Minn. Stat. § 205.02 provides:

Subdivision 1. Minnesota EJection Law. Except as provided in this chapter the provisions of the Minnesota Election Law apply to municipal • elections, so far as practicable.

• Bryan F. Brown • February 10,2003 Page 3

Subd. 2. City elections. In all statutory and home rule charter cities, the primary, general and special elections held for choosing city officials and • deciding public questions relating to the city shall be held as provided in this chapter, except that sections 205.065, subdivisions 4 to 7; 205.07, subdivision 3; 205.10; 205.121; and 205.17, subdivisions 2 and 3, do not apply to a city whose charter provides the manner of holding its primary, general or special elections. • The exempted provisions ~f section 205.065 include the following: Subd. 5. Results.