STATE OF MINNESOTA OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd. St. Paut MN 55155 (651) 21 5- 1440 Toll-free: l-877-600-8683 www.sos.state.nm.us Email: elections. dept@state. nm. us

Second, Minnesota courts interpret statutes to determine whether the statutory language is an1higuous, lVeslon v, Md'Villiarns & Asso.ct, inc., 716 N.W.2d 634, 638 (Minn. 2006). When the statutory language is clear and fi_·ee of ambiguity, Minnesota courts enforce the plain language of the statute and do not explore its spirit or purpose. In re We(fare of .!.JP., 831 N.W,2d 260~ 264 (Minn. 2013), Minn. Sfot. § 204B.04, subd: 4 provides in relevant pmi that a "[a] candidate who files an affidavit of candidacy for an office to be elected at the general election rm.ty not subsequently file another affidavit of candidacy for any other office to be elected on the date of that general election[.]':; As you note, the plain language of the statute W<)Ltld ptcch:1de an individual svho files an affidavit of candidacy :for the regular election frcnn firing another affidavit of candidacy for an office to be elected at a special election held on the same date.

Third, the Minnesota Election Law, whjch is defined to include Minn. Stat. § 204B.04, subd. 4, applies to all elections beld in Minnesota unless otherwise specifically provided by law. Minn. Stat. §§ 200.01-5 (2016).