STATE OF MINNESOTA OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] :tvfinn. Slat. § 38.16(2016). Fir~t e11acted in 1927, Section 3·8.16, by its express terms;; provides an exemption solely from ordinances ofa mwn.m· city. Minn. Laws.1927} ch. 212 .. According to DLI) this exemption does not exernpt a county agricultt1ral society from county regulations or state la'vvs applicable to its structures or land. Id. DOLI Inquiry 2009-6.

When two Minnesota laws are in conflict~ Minn. Stat. § 645.26 (2016) provides:

[T]the two shall be construed, if possible, so that effect may be given to both. If the conflict between the two provisions be irreconcilable, the special provision shall prevail a11d shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, nnless the generatprovision shall be enacted at a later session and it shall be the manifestintentfon ofthe legislature that such general provision shall prevail.