STATE OF MINNESOTA OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Id. (citing In re 1989 St. Improvement Program, 483 N. W.2d 508, 511 (Minn. Ct. App. 1992). Should the City wish to apply Shaw's holding to Victoria City Council deliberations, it may first consider whether quorum is present and next determine whether any abstentions are due to legal disqualification or some other reason.

Final1y, you ask whether, in the event that a quorum of city council members is not disinterested in voting, the City must seek a district court order addressing OML reimbursement, citing Op. Atty. Gen. 471-A (Dec. 31, 1992) (enclosed). The 1992 Opinion references§ 465.76 (1990), requiring court approval of criminal defense reimbursement "[i]f Jess than a quorum of the governing body is disinterested," subd. 2.

Section 465. 7 6, which continues to govern reimbursement for criminal defense costs, is inapposite to OML reimbursement for two reasons.