STATE OF MINNESOTA OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Sfat § 326H.108, subd, J (Supp. 2017). The public accommodation ,provision in the Code is a standalone stat~lawthat applies to every public accommodation in the Stat¢ whether ornot ifis locatedin a jurisdictio11 that has adopted the Code.

Facsimile: (651) 297~4193 • TTY: (651) 297~ 7206 • Toll Free Lines: (SOO) 657-3787 ( Vokc)r (SOO} 366-4}112 (TTY)• www.iigstnlc.mn.us An Equnl Opportunity Employer Who Ynlues Diversity l)Pd11teµ on 50% rccydcdpaper ( L5% pb;<:;t const1mer content) Mr. Marc. Sebora July 2, 2018 Page 2

Certain lands or buildings may be exempt from the Code. Minn. Stat. § 38.16 provides that:

When lands lying within the corporate limits of towns or cities are owned by a county or agricultural society and used for agricnltural fair purposes, the lands and the buildings now or hereafter erected are exempt from the zoning, buildingj and other ordinances of the town or city; provided, that no license or permit need to be obtained from nor fee paid to, the town or city in C()nnection with the use of lands.

:tvfinn. Slat. § 38.16(2016). Fir~t e11acted in 1927, Section 3·8.16, by its express terms;; provides an exemption solely from ordinances ofa mwn.m· city. Minn.