STATE OF MINNESOTA OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Finally, you ask whether a 1992 Attorney General Opinion applies with equal effect to reimbursements under § § 465.76 and l 3D.06, subd. 4( c).3

This Office generally does not issue op1111ons on fact-dependent or hypothetical questions, or questions that turn on interpretation of local enactments. Op. Atty. Gen. 629a (May 9, 1975) (enclosed). Nor does the Office issue opinions on questions arising from ongoing litigation. See id. Notwithstanding the above limitations, I can offer the following comments, which I hope you will find helpful.

You first ask whether § 13D.06 authorizes the city manager to pay OML-related attorney's fees. Section 13D.06, subd. 4(c) states that "[a] public body may pay any costs, disbursements, or attorney fees incurred by or awarded against any of its members in an action under [the OML]."

This Office could locate no legal authority determining whether an Optional Plan B city may pay for OML-related attorneys' fees unilaterally through its manager or must do so through council approval.