STATE OF MINNESOTA OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Steven M. Shermoen, Esq. Office of City Attorney Junell,2018 Page 3

government" that proposed technical changes to Minn. Stat. § 15.0596, among other provisions). We also note that Minn. Stat. § 15.0596 appears in Chapter 15 of the Minnesota Statutes, which is entitled "State Agencies in General" and that Minn. Stat. § 15.01 specifically designates a list of agencies "as the departments of state government." Compare Minnesota Statutes Chapter 15 with Minnesota Statutes Chapter 15A: "Public Officers and Employees; Compensation and Allowances," generally, & at section 15A.01, subdivision 1 ("The yearly salaries of the state officers and employees mentioned in this chapter ...") & at section 15A.22 ("An employee of the state, its political subdivisions, or a municipality therein ...").