STATE OF MINNESOTA OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] TTY: (651) 282-2525 • Toll Free Lines: (800) 657-3787 (Voice), (800) 366-4812 (TTY) • www.ag.state.mn.us

An Eguul Opportunjty Employer Who Values Diversity 3,,,~~m (:,Printed on 50% recycled paper (15% post consumer content) Mr. Steven M. Shermoen, Esq. Office of City Attorney Junell,2018 Page 2

First, whether or not a home rule charter city elects to amend its charter is a local decision. Since you indicate that the City is considering amending its Charter, I note that this Office has previously issued an opinion concerning Minn. Stat. § 415 .11 that you may find informative. See Op. Atty. Gen. 471-K (May 10, 1976) (copy attached). As you are aware, Minn. Stat. § 415.11, subd. 1, states as follows:

Notwithstanding the provisions of any general or specific law, charter, or ordinance, the governing body of any statutory or home rule charter city of the second, third or fourth class may by ordinance fix their own salaries as members of such governing body, and the salary of the chief executive officer of such city, in such amount as they deem reasonable.

Op. Atty. Gen. 471-K concerned a statutory city that passed a motion increasing the salaries of its mayor and council members above the amount that had been set by ordinance. Id. at 1. The statutory city asked whether the motion was valid in light of Minn.