STATE OF MINNESOTA OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] Steven M. Shermoen, Esq. Office of City Attorney Junell,2018 Page 3

government" that proposed technical changes to Minn. Stat. § 15.0596, among other provisions). We also note that Minn. Stat. § 15.0596 appears in Chapter 15 of the Minnesota Statutes, which is entitled "State Agencies in General" and that Minn. Stat. § 15.01 specifically designates a list of agencies "as the departments of state government." Compare Minnesota Statutes Chapter 15 with Minnesota Statutes Chapter 15A: "Public Officers and Employees; Compensation and Allowances," generally, & at section 15A.01, subdivision 1 ("The yearly salaries of the state officers and employees mentioned in this chapter ...") & at section 15A.22 ("An employee of the state, its political subdivisions, or a municipality therein ...").

Finally, the third question you ask is as follows: "[I]f the City may have a contingency fund to supplement the salaries of the Mayor and Councillors, may the amounts payable be altered in advance of the next municipal election?" For the reasons stated above and described in Op. Atty.