DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF NORTHEASTERN DIVISION
[…] Board of Dental Examiners as the state entity empowered “with the authority to carry out the purposes and enforce [those laws].” Ala. Code § 34-9-40(a) (2012).

The Alabama Board of Dental Examiners is comparable to a state department of education, not a local board of education. A city board of education is not a state agency that exists simply to enforce state law. Instead, as Alabama law makes plain, it is a local entity with general authority over the public schools in a city. See

Ala. Code § 16-11-9 (2012) (providing that city boards of education have “all the powers necessary or proper for the administration and management of the free public schools within such city”).

Moreover, the Board’s interpretation of Versiglio – i.e., as indicating that whether an entity is an arm of the State for Eleventh Amendment immunity purposes depends largely on whether it is an arm of the State for state-law sovereign immunity purposes – is unwarranted.