DISTRICT COURT FOR THE NORTHERN DISTRICT OF NORTHEASTERN DIVISION
[…] See Larkins v. Department of Mental Health & Mental Retardation, 806 So. 2d 358,

361 (Ala. 2001). Thus, despite the plaintiff’s apparent Section 4323(b)(2) right to sue his state employer in state court, he cannot do so in Alabama unless he succeeds in getting the State Supreme Court to reverse itself. Therefore, an additional reason

5 We note that there are Bills pending before Congress that would alter the statute so that it would give servicemembers the right to sue state employers in federal court as well as in state court. These Bills would replace the current Section 4323(b)(2) with a provision that reads: “In the case of an action against a State (as an employer) by a person, the action may be brought in the appropriate district court of the United States or State court of competent jurisdiction.” See S. 3233, 112th Cong. §2(a)(2) (2012); H.R. 6015, 112th Cong. § 2(a)(2) (2012).

17