William Mitchell Law Review
[…] 78. Id. at 728. 79. Id. 80. Id.; see also MINN. STAT. § 204B.41 (2002) (“Official supplemental ballots shall not be mailed to absent voters to whom ballots were mailed before the official supplemental ballots were prepared.”). 81. Erlandson, 659 N.W.2d at 728; see also MINN. STAT. § 204B.41 (“Absentee ballots that have been mailed prior to the preparation of official supplemental ballots shall be counted in the same manner as if the vacancy had not occurred.”). In other words, the law provides that all votes, including those for the deceased candidate, will be counted toward the election of that candidate. The problem, however, is that Paul Wellstone, unlike his opponents, was no longer an eligible candidate for election.