William Mitchell Law Review
[…] If

52. MINN. STAT. § 204B.13, subd. 6 (2002). A special election presumably would be necessary if the candidate were elected posthumously, but Minnesota law is not specific on this point. Id. 53. MINN. STAT. § 204B.41 (2002). 54. Id. 55. See supra notes 41, 49 and accompanying text. 56. See MINN. STAT. § 203B.081 (2002) (“An eligible voter may vote by absentee ballot during the 30 days before the election in the office of the county auditor . . . .”); MINN. STAT. § 203B.04, subd. 4 (2002) (allowing voters to submit an application for an absentee ballot “at any time not less than one day before the day of that election”); MINN. STAT. § 203B.06, subd. 3 (2002) (directing election officials to hold and file all absentee ballot applications received before absentee ballots are ready for distribution, and mail the ballot “as soon as absentee ballots are available,” without stating a date before which absentee