William Mitchell Law Review
[…] She expected to get them Friday afternoon and have them mailed Saturday to people who ask for them. “If people call, we will mail them Saturday, which means they will probably go out Monday morning. Is there time to get to where they need to go and back? I doubt it,” Heeren said. “I understand what they are trying to do, but there’s so little time.” Id. 12. See MINN. STAT. § 204B.41 (2002) (“Absentee ballots that have been mailed prior to the preparation of official supplemental ballots shall be counted in the same manner as if the vacancy had not occurred.”). 13. Brief for Petitioners at 2, Erlandson (No. C7-02-1879). 14. Erlandson v. Kiffmeyer, 659 N.W.2d 724, 728-29 (Minn. 2003). Petitioner Mike Erlandson was the chair of the state DFL party at the time of election; respondent was the secretary of state.