William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Like Wellstone voters, voters for other candidates might have lacked sufficient time to cast a replacement ballot. It would obviously disenfranchise more voters to throw out all original absentee ballots than to require only those voters wanting to change their vote to cast a replacement ballot. Thus, the court chose minimizing the number of disenfranchised voters over the arguably more “fair” solution—to the political parties if not the voters—of requiring all absentee voters to start from scratch. 97. Id. at 731-32. 98. Id. at 731; see also MINN. STAT. § 203B.06, subd. 3 (2002) (authorizing election officials to mail a second absentee ballot, despite section 204B.41’s prohibition, “when a replacement ballot has been requested by a voter for a ballot that has been spoiled or lost in transit”). 99. Erlandson, 659 N.W.2d at 732; see also Brief for Respondent at 7, Erlandson (No.