William Mitchell Law Review
[…] Ct. App. Div. 1957). 69. Voting Integrity Project, 259 F.3d at 1175. Even though methods and procedures for voting traditionally are set by the states, Congress has gone so far in recognizing the importance of absentee voting as to require states to offer it in presidential elections. Compare United States v. Classic, 313 U.S. 299, 311 (1941) (noting that the Elections Clause of the United States Constitution gives states the right to “exercise a wide discretion in the formulation of a system for the choice by the people of representatives in Congress.”) with 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-1 (1999) (finding that “the lack of sufficient opportunities for absentee registration and absentee balloting in presidential elections . . . in some instances has the impermissible purpose or effect of denying citizens the right to vote for such officers because of the way they may vote” and declaring the necessity of establishing “nationwide, uniform standards relative to absentee registration and absentee balloting in presidential elections.”); see also Bush v.