State of
[…] 12. In enacting the NWPA, Congress found that “State and public participation in the planning and development of repositories is essential in order to promote public confidence in the safety of disposal of such waste and spent fuel.” 42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(6). A central purpose of the NWPA is therefore to “define the relationship between the Federal Government and the

State Governments with respect to the disposal of such waste and spent fuel.”

42 U.S.C. § 10131(b)(3).

13. In the 1982 NWPA, Congress prescribed a complex process for rationally selecting proposed sites for development of repositories in light of the standards it set out in that statute.