State of
[…] SUPREME COURT STRENGTHENS OPEN MEETING LAW

Carson City—Attorney General Brian Sandoval today announced that the Nevada Supreme Court has rendered a decision on appeal regarding Nevada’s Open Meeting Law and the UCCSN Board of Regents. The Supreme Court strengthened the law by determining that a Regents’ Committee and the Board itself engaged in discussion that greatly exceeded the scope of the agendas published for two meetings.

In this case, the Supreme Court analyzed the “clear and complete statement” requirement for public body agenda topics set forth in NRS 241.020(2)(c)(1), which requires that a public body provide an agenda consisting of a “clear and complete statement of the topics scheduled to be considered during the meeting.” The legislative history of the statute illustrates that the Legislature enacted the statute because “incomplete and poorly written agendas deprive citizens of their right to take part in government” and also interfere with the ability of the media to report on the actions of public bodies.