STATE OF OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 100 N. Carson Street Carson City, Nevada 89701-4717
[…] We have completed our investigation and have concluded that the agenda was not clear and complete and that this is a violation of the Open Meeting Law. We also conclude that copies provided to you at the meeting did not violate the Open Meeting Law. The reasons for these conclusions are stated below.

QUESTION ONE

The agenda or notice of public meeting must consist of a “clear and complete” statement of the topics scheduled to be considered during the meeting. NRS 241.020(2)(c)(1)(2) provides as follows:

(c) An agenda consisting of: (1) A clear and complete statement of the topics scheduled to be considered during the meeting. (2) A list describing the items on which action may be taken and clearly denoting that action may be taken on those items.

“Protecting Citizens, Solving Problems, Making Government Work”

Billy D. Mildice January 30, 2001 Page 2

The real issue in this complaint is whether the agenda contained sufficient detail to describe the matters that were ultimately approved for work by the Board.