STATE OF OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 100 N. Carson Street Carson City, Nevada 89701-4717
[…] “Protecting Citizens, Solving Problems, Making Government Work”

Brent Hutchings, City Clerk October 23, 2001 Page 2

ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSION

The Open Meeting Law was enacted by the Legislature for the following purpose: “In enacting this chapter, the legislature finds and declares that all public bodies exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.” NRS 241.010. Further, NRS 241.020(1) states, “Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, all meetings of a public bodies must be open and public, and all persons must be permitted to attend any meeting of these bodies.” Moreover, NRS 241.020(2)(c) provides that a notice of hearing must include an agenda consisting of: “(1) a clear and complete statement of the topics scheduled to be considered during the meeting . . .” I have enclosed a copy of that statute for you review.

The right of citizens to attend open public meetings is greatly diminished if they are not provided with an opportunity to know when the meeting will take place and what subject or subjects will be considered.