STATE OF OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 100 N. Carson Street Carson City, Nevada 89701-4717
[…] Additionally, the Consent Calendar is not listed under the heading Action Items that list the items the Board is acting on. Even though the items listed on the Consent Calendar are voted on in a block, they should be listed under Action Items and they should be listed with the same specificity as the other items listed under Action Items.

The next question was whether the parents received appropriate notification that the Board may be considering an item regarding their child’s records. NRS 241.033(1) provides:

“A public body shall not hold a meeting to consider the character, alleged misconduct, professional competence, or physical or mental health of any person unless it has given written notice to that person of the time and place of the meeting. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, the written notice must be:

2 According to NRS 388.5275 and NRS 388.528, if a physical or mechanical restraint is used on a pupil with a disability, a report must go to the Board. The Board must then consider whether the use of a physical or mechanical restraint on a pupil with a disability has resulted in a denial of the pupil’s rights.

Mr. Blanck Re: Open Meeting Law Complaint: Washoe County School District Board of Trustees April 18, 2001 Page 4

(a) Delivered personally to that person at least 5 working days before the meeting; or (b) Sent by certified mail to the last known address of that person at least 21 working days before the meeting.

A public body must receive proof of service of the notice required by this subsection before such a meeting may be held.”

As noted, pursuant to NRS 388.5275(3), the Board must consider whether the use of a physical or mechanical restraint on a pupil with a disability has resulted in a denial of the pupil’s rights.