STATE OF OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 100 N. Carson Street Carson City, Nevada 89701-4717
[…] Finally, we noted some general confusion among Board members regarding the OML, apparent on the taped record of the October 11 meeting. By copy of this letter to the Board’s Counsel, we strongly urge a general review session for the Board in the various OML requirements. We also ask Board Counsel for his written assurances that he has apprised the Board of the contents of this letter and that the Board agrees to abide by this advice.

1 “A public body shall provide a copy of any record of a closed meeting prepared pursuant to NRS 241.035, upon the request of any person whose character, alleged misconduct, professional competence, or physical or mental health was considered at the meeting.” NRS 241.033(3) (emphasis added).

2 “[The person whose character, conduct, competence or health was discussed] is entitled to a copy of the minutes upon request whether or not they become public records.” NRS 241.035(2).

Ms. Lisa Bennett January 24, 2001 Page 3

Please call on me if you have any questions regarding the foregoing.

Cordially,

FRANKIE SUE DEL PAPA Attorney General

By: C. WAYNE HOWLE Senior Deputy Attorney General Civil Division (775) 684-1227