STATE OF OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 100 N. Carson Street Carson City, Nevada 89701-4717
[…] Mr. Ted Vernes April 12, 2001 Page 3

Eureka County. The bylaws also state that ECEDC is not a public body subject to the Open Meeting Law

An Agreement for Services dated September 20, 1999, was entered between Eureka County and ECEDC, reflecting that ECEDC will direct businesses seeking capital to CDC. The Agreement also requires ECEDC to report on economic development action to the County Commissioners on a monthly basis. Additionally, by contract, ECEDC has the use of a county employee, and county office space.

ANALYSIS

The Open Meeting Law applies to public bodies and NRS 241.015(3) defines a “public body” as

“. . . any administrative, advisory, executive or legislative body of the state or a local government which expends or disburses or is supported in whole or in part by tax revenue or which advises or makes recommendations to any entity which expends or disburses or is supported in whole or in part by tax revenue, including but not limited to any board, commission, committee, subcommittee or other subsidiary thereof . . .

The statute requires two elements for being considered a public body.