STATE OF OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 100 N. Carson Street Carson City, Nevada 89701-4717
[…] Id. Of the five Commissioners present, therefore, three expressed their view that a Commissioner should in fact attend the meeting. Although this was not entirely responsive to Commissioner Russell’s request for consensus on his personal participation at the meeting, this nonetheless constituted a clear decision by a majority of the commissioners present on an item not marked for action, and is therefore a violation of NRS 241.020(2)(c)(2) (agenda to include “a list describing the items on which action may be taken and clearly denoting that action may be taken on those items”).

We had inquired “whether Commission action is routinely required before an individual commissioner is authorized to incur reimbursable travel expense.” You responded as follows:

Normal practice is for a commissioner to get prior board approval.