STATE OF OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 100 N. Carson Street Carson City, Nevada 89701-4717
[…] The complaint also questioned whether the pupil’s parents received appropriate notification that the Board was considering an item regarding their child’s reports. The complaint also expresses concern that the parents were not afforded an opportunity to address issues regarding aversive behavior management of their child with the Board.

I will address these questions one at a time. The first question is whether the action item regarding aversive behavior management was appropriately noted on the agenda. NRS 241.020(2) provides in pertinent part:

“Protecting Citizens, Solving Problems, Making Government Work”

Mr. Blanck Re: Open Meeting Law Complaint: Washoe County School District Board of Trustees April 18, 2001 Page 2

“Except in an emergency, written notice of all meetings must be given at least three working days before the meeting. The notice must include: . . . (c) An agenda consisting of: (1) A clear and complete statement of the topics scheduled to be considered during the meeting. (2) A list describing the items on which action may be taken and clearly denoting that action may be taken on those items.”

The agenda for the December 18, 2000 meeting of the Board has an item1 specified as follows:

CONSENT CALENDAR

Items listed under the consent calendar will be voted on as a block with no Board or public comment.