STATE OF OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 100 N. Carson Street Carson City, Nevada 89701-4717
[…] Normally, this office responds to Open Meeting Law complaints within 60 to 120 days of the alleged violation. However, during the investigation of the complaint regarding the September 6, 2000 and October 4, 2000 meetings, we reviewed a verbatim transcript of a closed personnel session held on November 15, 2000, which required further review of this case as the discussion during the closed session is linked to the complaint at issue here. A review of the transcript from the closed session held on November 15, 2000, leads us to conclude that the closed session did not comply with NRS 241.020(1) and (2)(c)(1), and 241.030.

NRS 241.020 provides, in relevant part:

1. Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, all meetings of public bodies must be open and public, and all persons must be permitted to attend any meeting of these bodies . . .

Pursuant to NRS 241.030, a public body may close a meeting to consider the character, alleged misconduct, professional competence, or physical or mental health of a person. The agenda for the November 15, 2000 meeting provides, in relevant part:

40. Non-Action Item: Closed Personnel Session regarding the City Manager (at the request of the City Manager)