STATE OF OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 100 N. Carson Street Carson City, Nevada 89701-4717
[…] 2. Moving the Agenda Item

Your second question pertains to RSCVA’s decision to move an agenda item from the end to the beginning of the meeting. You claim this is a violation of the Open Meeting Law.

The Open Meeting Law requires that an agenda contain a schedule of the items to be discussed and acted upon at a public meeting. You have complained that by moving the item to the beginning, RSCVA did not consider the public’s reliance on this item being heard last. This

1 “Action” is broadly defined to include a decision, commitment or promise. NRS 241.015(1). “Deliberate” is also broadly defined and includes “to examine, weigh and reflect upon the reasons for or against the choice.” See § 5.01 of the Nevada Open Meeting Law Manual (8th Ed. 2000).

PROTECTING CITIZENS, SOLVING PROBLEMS, MAKING GOVERNMENT WORK

Sam Dehne October 24, 2001 Page 3