STATE OF OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 100 N. Carson Street Carson City, Nevada 89701-4717
[…] Moreover, the essence of your question relates to STANDING RULE 16 which states: “If the presiding officer fails to act, any member of the city council may move to require enforcement of the rules, and the affirmative vote of a majority of the city council shall require the presiding officer to act.” You have asked whether this Rule raises any notice requirement issues since action would occur without being noticed for action on the agenda upon which it arose. The Open Meeting Law requires a public body to provide the public with written notice of its meetings. NRS 241.020(2). The notice itself must include an agenda consisting of, in relevant part, a “list describing the items on which action may be taken and clearly denoting that action may be taken on those items.” NRS 241.020(2)(c)(2). The agenda must also provide for a public comment period during which no action may be taken on any matters raised under that section of the agenda. NRS 241.020(2)(c)(3).