STATE OF OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 100 N. Carson Street Carson City, Nevada 89701-4717
[…] The complaint inquired whether the Board properly provided notice to the public of the various agenda items it addressed during the meeting.

FACTS

This office contacted the Board seeking a copy of the agenda and minutes of the January 8, 2001. The Board responded by the agenda and page 3 of the minutes of the meeting. In my review I also consulted NRS 241 and the Nevada Open Meeting Law Manual.

ANALYSIS

The Open Meeting Law was enacted by the Legislature for the following purpose: “In enacting this chapter, the legislature finds and declares that all public bodies exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.” NRS 241.010

NRS 241.020(2) provides in pertinent part:

Except in an emergency, written notice of all meetings must be given at least three working days before the meeting. The notice must include: . . . .

“Protecting Citizens, Solving Problems, Making Government Work”