STATE OF OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 100 N. Carson Street Carson City, Nevada 89701-4717
[…] The Board, since they are considering the alleged misconduct of a pupil, must give notice of the meeting to the pupil, or in the case of a minor, his or her guardian, prior to considering the information in the report. Because the Board has failed to notify the parents that a determination would be made concerning the misconduct of their child at the December 18, 2000 Board meeting, the Board is in violation of the Open Meeting Law. NRS 241.033(1).

The parents should also be aware that the Board is required to provide anyone with advance notice of meetings if requested to do so. NRS 241.020. The parents can request notice and the Board must honor their request for 6 months, at which time the parents must renew their request. NRS 241.020(4) states:

“Upon any request, a public body shall provide, at no charge, at least one copy of:

(a) An agenda for a public meeting; (b) A proposed ordinance or regulation which will be discussed at the public meeting; and (c) Any other supporting material provided to the members of the body for an item on the agenda, except materials: (1) Submitted to the public body pursuant to a nondisclosure or confidentiality agreement; (2) Pertaining to the closed portion of such a meeting of the public body; or (3) Declared confidential by law.”

Mr. Blanck Re: Open Meeting Law Complaint: Washoe County School District Board of Trustees April 18, 2001 Page 5

The complaint also expresses concern that the parents have not been afforded an opportunity to address these issues with the Board.