STATE OF OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 100 N. Carson Street Carson City, Nevada 89701-4717
[…] In addition, a public body expends or disburses or is supported in whole or in part by tax revenue or which advises or makes recommendations to any entity, which expends or disburses or is supported in whole or in part by tax revenue.

In this case, the first question is whether the Landfill Rate Committee, an advisory committee to the Utilities Board, is a public body subject to the Open Meeting Law. NRS 241.015(3) specifically includes within the definition of a public body an “… advisory … body of the state or a local government which expends or disburses or is supported in whole or in part by tax revenue or which advises or makes recommendations to any entity which expends or disburses or is supported in whole or in part by tax revenue . . . .” (Emphasis added.) See enclosed.

“Protecting Citizens, Solving Problems, Making Government Work”

Brent Hutchings, City Clerk October 23, 2001 Page 3