STATE OF OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 100 N. Carson Street Carson City, Nevada 89701-4717
[…] Analysis

“Protecting Citizens, Solving Problems, Making Government Work”

Messrs. Cox and Hsu July 11, 2001 Page 4

The issue herein is whether the agenda for the May 16, 2001, complied with the Nevada Open Meeting Laws, specifically NRS 241.020. The broader concern is that the generic term “Personnel Report” and other generic categories have been used and continue to be used by the Douglas County School District in violation of the Nevada Open Meeting Laws.

Pursuant to NRS 241.020(2)(c) of Nevada’s Open Meeting Law (OML), a notice must include: “(c) An agenda consisting of: (1) A clear and complete statement of the topics scheduled to be considered during the meeting. (2) A list describing the items on which action may be taken and clearly denoting that action may be taken on those items.”

The agenda must be written in a manner to actually give notice to the public of what is occurring and general or vague language with a generic listing has been considered to be unacceptable. Op. Nev. Att’y Gen. No. 91-6 (May 23, 1991).