STATE OF OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 100 N. Carson Street Carson City, Nevada 89701-4717
[…] Schlegel, Director of the Clark County Department of Comprehensive Planning, stated to the Board that his office would prepare responses to written and oral comments.

The Chair has the duty to run the meeting and to comply with the Open Meeting Law. Since the public hearing was set to consider the Plan, the Chair had the authority to limit comments to the terms of the Plan. In this case, the Chair kept public comment directed to an agenda item. The remarks of Mr. Hall that were addressed by the Chair were directed toward enforcement and the competence of county employees.

NRS 241.020(1) provides that “Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, all meetings of public bodies must be open and public, and all persons must be permitted to attend any meeting of these bodies. NRS 241.020(2)c)(3) provides that: “c) An agenda consisting of …(3) A period devoted to comments by the general public, if any, and discussion of those comments. No action may be taken upon a matter raised under this item of the agenda until the matter itself has been specifically included on an agenda as an item upon which action may be taken pursuant to subparagraph (2).”