STATE OF OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 100 N. Carson Street Carson City, Nevada 89701-4717
[…] The Open Meeting Law was enacted by the Legislature for the following purpose: “In enacting this chapter, the legislature finds and declares that all public bodies exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.” NRS 241.010. The Committee opened the meeting at 5:15 p.m. Apparently, when the time for the facilities tour began, Mr. Mulvana was excluded from the tour at the request of Undersheriff Dianne Nicholson of the Washoe County Sheriff’s Office. NRS 241.020(1) provides that “Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, all meetings of public bodies must be open and public, and all persons must be permitted to attend any meeting of these bodies.” [Emphasis added.] Failure to allow the public to be present and to observe the tour of the facilities was a violation of the Open Meeting Law. The Committee is held to the standard set forth in NRS 241.020(1).