STATE OF OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 100 N. Carson Street Carson City, Nevada 89701-4717
[…] NRS 241.014(4). The RSCVA Board is comprised of thirteen (13) members. Hence a quorum of the Board consists of seven (7) members. Eleven (11) members were present at the August 16, 2001, RSCVA Board meeting, therefore the quorum requirement was met.

1. Public Comment

Your first question addresses the issue of whether designating a public comment period at the end of the meeting violates the spirit of the Open Meeting Law.

NRS 241.020(2)(c)(3) requires that public bodies include in their agendas a “period devoted to comments by the general public, if any, and discussion of those comments.” Your complaint concerning public comment being reserved for the end of the meeting is not in violation of the Open Meeting Law, as the law simply requires a period devoted to comments by the general public.