STATE OF OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 100 N. Carson Street Carson City, Nevada 89701-4717
[…] See also Open Meeting Law Manual, Eighth Edition § 7.03. However, the Open Meeting Law itself does not include requirements addressing how items come to be placed on a public body’s meeting agenda in the first place. Nevertheless, the answer to your specific question may be found in a different section of the Nevada Revised Statutes.

The procedure for filing and handling complaints of nuisances is set forth in NRS 244.360. The first step is to file a written complaint with the county clerk alleging the existence of a nuisance. NRS 244.360(1). The county clerk is required to notify the board of county

“Protecting Citizens, Solving Problems, Making Government Work”

Tom and Leandra Carr August 21, 2001 Page 2

commissioners of the complaint, which in turn is required to “forthwith fix a date to hear the proof of the complainant and of the owner or occupant of the real property whereon the alleged nuisance is claimed to exist not less than 30 nor more than 40 days subsequent to the filing of the complaint.” Id. Notice of the hearing must be made by publication in a newspaper having a general circulation in the county at least once a week for two weeks prior to the hearing. NRS 244.360(2). After the hearing, during which the board “receive[s] the proofs offered to establish or controvert the facts set forth in the complaint,” the board “shall by resolution entered on its minutes determine whether or not a nuisance exists and, if one does exist, order the person or persons responsible for such nuisance to abate the same.” NRS 244.360(3). If an order of abatement is made and not obeyed, the board “shall cause the abatement of the nuisance and make the cost of abatement a special assessment against the real property.” Id.

There are two exceptions set forth in NRS 244.360 to the requirement that the board conduct a hearing on the complaint.