STATE OF OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 100 N. Carson Street Carson City, Nevada 89701-4717
[…] We have spoken with Sandra Stout, of the City Clerk’s office, who states that the above documents were distributed at the meeting, and were therefore not part of the initial packets prepared for the Council or the public.

ANALYSIS AND CONCLUSIONS

The Open Meeting Law was enacted by the Legislature for the following purpose: “In enacting this chapter, the legislature finds and declares that all public bodies exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.” NRS 241.010. The Open Meeting Law requires the public body to clearly state the matter that will be discussed by the public body. NRS 241.020(2)(c) provides that a notice of a hearing must include an agenda consisting of: “(1) a clear and complete statement of the topics scheduled to be considered during the meeting . . .”.

Mr. Hutchings’ letter of August 1, 2001 contained a copy of an agenda that lists the amount of the bond as $1,900,000.00. Notice of the Council’s discussion of the sewer bond did appear as an item on the agenda.