STATE OF OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 100 N. Carson Street Carson City, Nevada 89701-4717
[…] The complaint alleged that the Sewage, Wastewater & Sanitation Hearing Board (“Board”) of Washoe County, had violated the open meeting law by taking action on an item that was agendized as a no action item.

FACTS

This office contacted the Board seeking a copy of the agenda and minutes of the July 18, 2001, meeting. The Washoe County District Attorney’s Office (“District Attorney”) responded on behalf of the Board. As part of my review I also consulted NRS 241 and the Nevada Open Meeting Law Manual.

ANALYSIS

The Open Meeting Law was enacted by the Legislature for the following purpose: “In enacting this chapter, the legislature finds and declares that all public bodies exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business. It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.” NRS 241.010.

“Protecting Citizens, Solving Problems, Making Government Work”

Karen Sage Rosenau, Chairperson Sewage, Wastewater & Sanitation Hearing Board November 1, 2001 Page 2

NRS 241.015(3) defines a public body as: