STATE OF OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 100 N. Carson Street Carson City, Nevada 89701-4717
[…] It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.” NRS 241.010. The Board started the meeting at 8:00 a.m., several minutes before the public could enter the room, sign in and prepare for the meeting. The meeting started on time, but the public was not provided access to the meeting before the meeting started or contemporaneously with the start of the meeting. NRS 241.020(1) provides that “Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, all meetings of public bodies must be open and public, and all persons must be permitted to attend any meeting of these bodies.” Failure to allow the public to be present and to observe the adoption of the consent agenda was a violation of the Open Meeting Law, since the public must be able to have adequate facilities to attend the meeting. The Board is held to the standard set forth in NRS 241.020(1).