STATE OF OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 100 N. Carson Street Carson City, Nevada 89701-4717
[…] Recommendation

It is my understanding from your letter dated June 15, 2001, that the District is willing to put language on the agenda stating that “a more detailed agenda and all agenda supporting materials may be obtained by contacting the Superintendent’s Office at 782-5134”.

In order to be more clear and concise in defining what specifically will be discussed in the Personnel Report section, the language in the agenda should meet the requirements of NRS 241.020(2)c(2) which requires a “list describing the items on which action may be taken and clearly denoting that action may be taken on those items” as set forth above.

This requirement applies essentially to all “generic listing” categories and requires that the agenda contain such information.