STATE OF OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 100 N. Carson Street Carson City, Nevada 89701-4717
[…] Ms. Moore is assigned to the Board as legal counsel. You have specifically complained that the comments of the Chairman and the attorney for the Board violated your rights under the U.S. Constitution, the Constitution of the State of Nevada, and the Open Meeting Law.

“Protecting Citizens, Solving Problems, Making Government Work”

Mr. Gerald A. Lent March 5, 2001 Page 2

Issue Number One

Did the Chairman's statement to you to limit your comments to current matters violate the Open Meeting Law?

The Open Meeting Law specifically provides for public comment. NRS 241.020(2)(c)(1)-(3), which specifies what is to be included in an open meeting agenda requires:

(1) A clear and complete statement of the topics scheduled to be considered during the meeting. (2) A list describing the items on which action may be taken and clearly denoting that action may be taken on those items. (3) A period devoted to comments by the general public, if any, and discussion of those comments. No action may be taken upon a matter raised under this item of the agenda until the matter itself has been specifically included on an agenda as an item upon which action may be taken pursuant to subparagraph (2).