STATE OF OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL 100 N. Carson Street Carson City, Nevada 89701-4717
[…] Based on the definition of NRS 241.015(3) and the description supplied by the District Attorney, the Board is a “public body.” It appears undisputed that the Board, at a minimum, “advises and makes recommendations” to the Washoe County District Board of Health. The Board as a public body is subject to the Open Meeting Law.

NRS 241.020(2) provides in pertinent part:

Except in an emergency, written notice of all meetings must be given at least three working days before the meeting. The notice must include: . . . . (c) An agenda consisting of: (1) A clear and complete statement of the topics scheduled to be considered during the meeting. (2) A list describing the items on which action may be taken and clearly denoting that action may be taken on those items.

The purpose of requiring that agenda items be described in clear and complete detail is to give notice to the public of what topics the public body will consider at the meeting. An agenda should give the public notice of what the public body is doing, has done, or may do.