Filing # 14335866 Electronically Filed 06/02/2014 05:24:29 PM
[…] 1131 (Fla. 4th DCA 1999) (noting that “[t]he Declaration of Rights under Article I of the Florida Constitution established certain fundamental rights”).

Moreover, the fundamental right to access public records is explicitly self- executing. See Art. I, § 24(c), Fla. Const. “The right to inspect a public record in

Florida is not one merely established by legislation, it is a right demanded by the people.” Nat’l. Collegiate Athletic Ass’n. v. Associated Press, 18 So. 3d 1201,

1206 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009), rev. denied, 37 So. 3d 848 (Fla. 2010).

11

Indeed, our Public Records Act, § 119.01, et seq., Fla. Stat., provides an analogous comparison demonstrating our state’s commitment to equal protection under the law when access to records is at issue. It states explicitly that “[i]t is the policy of the state that all state, county, and municipal records are open for personal inspection and copying by any person.” § 119.01(a), Fla. Stat. (emphasis supplied). “This fundamental policy in essence places all government records on the table for open inspection by all.” Tribune Co. v. Cannella, 458 So. 2d 1075,

1077 (Fla. 1984).