14 Tex. Intell. Prop. L.J. 93
[…] Admitting that it constructed the new bright-line sound recording rule in the face of “no existing judicial precedent,” the Sixth Circuit’s analysis relied almost entirely *117 on the text of the copyright statute to justify its holding.163 Nevertheless, there is nothing in the statute’s legislative history or textual language that prohibits a de minimis inquiry from applying to a sound recording.164

As the Sixth Circuit correctly observed, § 114 of the Copyright Act provides that a copyright holder’s exclusive right in a

sound recording is “limited to the right to prepare a derivative work in which the actual sounds fixed in the sound recording are rearranged, remixed, or otherwise altered in sequence or quality.”165 The court, however, seemed to disregard the key word: limited.