14 Tex. Intell. Prop. L.J. 93
[…] Serv. Co., 499 U.S. 340, 361 (1991)).

68 Jarvis, 827 F. Supp. at 289 (quoting 4 Melville B. Nimmer & David Nimmer, Nimmer on Copyright §13.03[A] n.3.2).

69 Id. at 292.

70 Id.

71 Williams v. Broadus, 60 U.S.P.Q.2d (BNA) 1051 (S.D.N.Y. 2001).

72 Otis Redding, Hard to Handle, on Otis (Atlantic Records 1979).

73 Marley Marl, The Symphony, on The Symphony (Cold Chillin’ Records 1988); Broadus, 60 U.S.P.Q.2d at 1052.

74 Broadus, 60 U.S.P.Q.2d (BNA) at 1053-54.

75 Snoop Dogg, Ghetto Symphony, on Top Dogg (Priority Records 1999).

76 Broadus, 60 U.S.P.Q.2d at 1052.

77 Id. See also 17 U.S.C. §103(a) (“protection for a work employing preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has been used unlawfully”).

78 Broadus, 60 U.S.P.Q.2d at 1056.

79 Johnstone, supra note 5, at 409

80 Id. at 410.

81 388 F.3d 1189, 1191 (9th Cir. 2003).

82 James Newton, Choir, on Axum (ECM Records 1982).

83 388 F.3d at 1191.

84 Id.

85 Id.

86 Id.

87 Newton, 388 F.3d at 1192.

88 Johnstone, supra note 5, at 411.