14 Tex. Intell. Prop. L.J. 93
[…] *114 B. The Sixth Circuit Rejects the De minimis Defense to Infringement of a Sound Recording

The Sixth Circuit unanimously reversed the district court decision.142 In doing so, the court referred to the statutory language of the Copyright Act to distinguish de minimis use of a sound recording from de minimis use of a musical composition.143

Writing for the court, Judge Guy held that “[t]he analysis that is appropriate for determining infringement of a musical composition copyright is not the analysis that is to be applied to determine infringement of a sound recording.”144 Judge Guy cited Section 114(b) of the Copyright Act, which states that the owner of a copyright in a sound recording has the exclusive “right to prepare a derivative work in which the actual sounds fixed in the sound recording are rearranged, remixed, or otherwise altered in sequence or quality.”145 “The court read this and other statutory language as a congressional grant of an unmitigated right to the owner of a copyright in a sound recording to sample or otherwise copy his recording:”146 There are probably any number of reasons why the decision was made by Congress to treat a sound