University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] The Copyright Act currently contains a compulsory licensing regime, but it applies only to licensing new recordings of a musical work that has previously been recorded and publicly released. 17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1). Such new recordings are commonly referred to as "cover versions." Any person may make and distribute phonorecords of a , without permission of the owner of the original work, provided the person provides notice to the owner and pays the owner the statutory royalty rate. Id. § 115(b)-(c). Furthermore, the cover version "shall not change the basic melody or fundamental character of the work." Id § 11 5(a)(2). Thus, for example, if Biz Markie had wanted to record and release his own cover version of Gilbert O'Sullivan's "Alone Again, (Naturally)," he could have done so without permission, provided he paid the statutory royalty.