University of Connecticut OpenCommons@UConn
[…] Songs using digital samples, however, do not qualify for compulsory licenses. Take Markie's actual "Alone Again" rap song, for example. First of all, the rap song changed both the "basic melody" and the "fundamental character" of the composition. Second and moreover, Markie used a sample from O'Sullivan's 1970 record, and the copying of sound recordings is expressly excluded from the compulsory licensing scheme. Id. § 115(a)(]) ("A person may not obtain a compulsory license for use of the work in the making of phonorecords duplicating a sound recording fixed by another, CONNECTICUTLA WREVIEW [Vol. 44:415 would be a "liability" regime in that it would allow users to "take and pay" without obtaining permission.