Hofstra Property Law Journal
[…] 78. MELVILLE NIMMER, NIMMER ON COPYRIGHT, § 13.01 (1987); see also Arnstein v. Porter, 154 F.2d 464, 468 (2d Cir. 1946). 79. 17 U.S.C. § 408(a) provides that: "the owner of copyright or of any exclusive right in the work may obtain registration of the copyright claim by delivering to the Copyright Office the deposit specified by this section, together with the application and fee specified by sections 409 and 708." 80. 17 U.S.C. § 501(b) provides that: "[tlhe legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a copyright is entitled, subject to the requirements of section 411 [which requires registration before a suit can be started] to institute an action for any infringement of that particular right