Fordham Law Review
[…] Section 321 further states that the FRB may admit state banks to membership "subject to the provisions of the [Federal Reserve Act] and to such conditions as [the FRB] may pre- scribe pursuant thereto." Section 322 provides that, in acting upon a state bank's application for membership, the FRB must consider whether or not the bank's "corporate powers exercised are consistent with the purposes of the [Federal Reserve Act]. 'u 5 Finally, Section 330 provides: Subject to the provisions of [the Federal Reserve Act] and to the regu- lations of the [FRB] made pursuant thereto, any [State] bank becom- ing a member of the Federal reserve system shall retain itsfull charter and statutory rights as a State bank or trust company, and may continue to exercise all corporatepowers granted it by the State in which it was created ....286 The explicit terms of Sections 322 and 330 indicate that the FRB's authority to review the powers of a state member bank is limited to the bank's powers as of the date on which the FRB acts on the bank's appli- cation for membership.287 Nothing in the language of Section 322 or Section 330