Fordham Law Review
[…] Thus, Section 4(a)(1) deals with the acquisition of direct or indirect control of a nonbanking company by an existing bank holding company, while Section 4(a)(2) deals with the retention of direct or indirect control of a nonbanking com- pany by a company which becomes a bank holding company (e.g., by acquiring a bank). 445. Merchants National, 890 F.2d at 1278. 446. 12 U.S.C. § 1843(a)(2) (1988). 1218 FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 58

banking activity that the FRB has determined, by order or regulation, "to be so closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as to be a proper incident thereto."" 7

i. Application of Section 4(a) to Holding Company-Owned Banks The express terms of Section 4(a) strongly indicate that the prohibi- tions contained therein do not apply to holding company-owned banks.