Fordham Law Review
[…] The fact that a subsequent approval requirement is not included in Section 322 indicates that Congress did not intend to require FRB approval for a state member bank's exercise of state powers granted after it becomes a member bank. See INS v. Cardozo-Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421, 432 (1987) (use of condition in one section of a statute but not in another section gives rise to presumption that the condition was not intended to operate in the latter section); cf. Farley v. Albers, 112 F.2d 401, 403 (D.C. Cir.) (under Section 330, a state member bank "may continue to exercise all corporate powers granted it by the state in which it was created" subject to the limitations con- tained in the Federal Reserve Act; the FRB may not add to or enlarge the bank's powers beyond those authorized by state law), cert. denied, 311 U.S. 653 (1940). 1990] STATE BANK POWERS 1193 mission to membership.2"9 In the absence of any express restrictions on