Fordham Law Review
[…] See Aman, supra note 115, at 889-91. The FRB's use of such conditions has been sharply criticized by Profes- sor Aman, id. at 889-99, and by Justices Stevens and Rehnquist in their dissenting opin- ion in Lincolnwood, 439 U.S. at 254-58. 443. Merchants National, 890 F.2d 1275, 1277 (2d Cir. 1989), petitionfor cert.filed, 58 U.S.L.W. 3695 (U.S. April 18, 1990) (No. 89-1620). 444. 12 U.S.C. § 1843(a)(2) (1988). Section 4(a)(1) of the BHC Act contains a parallel "ownership clause," which provides that an existing bank holding company may not "ac- quire direct or indirect ownership or control of any company which is not a bank." 12 U.S.C. § 1842(a)(1) (1988).