IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF OREGON
[…] 24 presented that has actually demonstrated that Ms. Barrett set up a campsite in Chapman Square with 25 the purpose of establishing a temporary place to live. 26 PAGE 1 of 10 – MEMORANDUM OF LAW

METROPOLITAN PUBLIC DEFENDER 630 S.W. FIFTH, SUITE 500 PORTLAND, OREGON 97204-1405 (503) 225-9100

ER-75

1 LAW AND ARGUMENT

2 3 I. The State Has Failed to Prove The Elements of the IPO Charges That Resulted from the Incidents on May 23, June 20, July 24, August 19, August 20, August 21, and 4 August 22.

5 Under ORS 136.445, the court shall grant a motion for judgment of acquittal if “the evidence

6 introduced is such as would not support a verdict against the defendant.” If “after viewing the 7 evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could not have found 8 the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt,” the defendant is entitled to a 9 judgment of acquittal. State v.