IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF OREGON
[…] City of Portland v. Jackson, 316 Or 143,

147-48, 850 P2d 1093 (1993).

The ordinance here is an example of the second type—state law expressly permits conduct that the ordinance prohibits. The Legislature has enacted two laws relating to cities’ ability to regulate public camping by homeless persons. The first, ORS 203.077,8 requires cities to create “humane” policies to address the issue; it does not preempt any municipal action. But the second, ORS 203.079, both creates minimum requirements for policies enacted pursuant to ORS 203.077 and imposes a specific limitation on the creation and enforcement of those policies:

“(1) A policy developed pursuant to ORS 203.077 shall include, but is not limited to, the following:

“(a) Prior to removing homeless individuals from an established camping site, law enforcement officials shall post a notice, written in English and Spanish, 24 hours in advance.

8 ORS 203.077 provides,

“All municipalities and counties shall: