IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF OREGON
[…] That alone establishes that the necessity defense fails to render the ordinance constitutional. Cf. Jones, 444 F 3d at 1126 (“The City also argues that

Appellants lack standing because, after being arrested, jailed, and losing their belongings, Appellants could theoretically raise a necessity defense if they were prosecuted. This argument is legally, factually, and realistically untenable.”).5

Oregon’s necessity or “choice of evils” defense is codified at ORS

161.200, which provides,

“(1) [C]onduct which would otherwise constitute an offense is justifiable and not criminal when:

“(a) That conduct is necessary as an emergency measure to avoid an imminent public or private injury; and

5 See also Jones, 444 F3d at 1131 (“[O]ne must question the policy of arresting, jailing, and prosecuting individuals whom the City Attorney concedes cannot be convicted due to a necessity defense.