IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF OREGON
[…] 5 Under ORS 136.445, the court shall grant a motion for judgment of acquittal if “the evidence

6 introduced is such as would not support a verdict against the defendant.” If “after viewing the 7 evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could not have found 8 the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt,” the defendant is entitled to a 9 judgment of acquittal. State v. King, 307 Or 332, 339 (1989) (citing State v. Harris, 288 Or 703, 721 10 11 (1980)). 12 Interfering with a peace officer, set forth in ORS 162.247, is committed if the person,

13 “knowing that another person is a peace officer or a parole and probation officer as defined in ORS 14 181.610: 15 (a) Intentionally acts in a manner that prevents, or attempts to prevent, a peace officer or parole and 16 probation officer from performing the lawful duties of the officer with regards to another person; or 17 (b) Refuses to obey a lawful order by the peace officer or parole and probation officer . . . (3) This section does not apply in situations in which the person is engaging in : (a) Activity that would constitute resisting arrest under ORS 162.315 (Resisting Arrest); or 18 (b) Passive resistance.

19 Therefore, Ms. Barrett is entitled to a judgment of acquittal if no rational trier of fact can find 20 beyond a reasonable doubt that a) Ms. Barrett refused an order, b) the order came from a police 21 officer, c) was lawful, d) Ms.