Developments in Law and Policy: The Costs of Post-9/11 National Security Strategy
[…] 106. See Costello, 350 U.S. at 363-64. 107. Awadallah, 202 F. Supp. 2d at 78. 108. Id. 109. Id 110. Material Witness Warrant, 213 F. Supp. 2d 287, 296 (S.D.N.Y. 2002) (citing FED. R. CRIM. P. 15, 46(g)). 111. Id.at 302. 112. United States v. Awadallah, 349 F.3d 42, 60 (2d Cir. 2003). 113. Id. at 60-61 (citing FED. R. CRIM. P. 46(h)(2)). 114. Id.at 59. 115. Idat 60. 116. Id. 117. Id.at 59. Yale Law & Policy Review Vol. 22:197, 2004 quired in every instance."' 118 Based on the text of § 3144, the court determined that the taking of a deposition is subject to the conditions that "the testimony of such witness can be adequately secured by deposition" and that "further deten- ' 9 tion is not necessary to prevent a failure of justice." 1 Having discussed the limitations on deposition availability built into the material witness statute itself, the court went on to apply an additional restric- tion taken from § 3142. 12 The Second Circuit noted that a deposition may be denied whenever 'after a hearing... the judicial officer