Foreword
[…] Because the parties’ intent is scrutiny. The financing operation of a terrorist cell often not visible on the face of their transaction, it may may be much more modest, and therefore much more

47 18 U.S.C. § 2339A.

48The Department of Justice asserts that such conduct is proscribed by 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(2), although there is no judicial precedent definitively resolving this issue.

49 See also 22 U.S.C. § 2656f(d) (“The term ‘terrorism’ means premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents, usually intended to influence an audience.”).