Foreword
[…] Customers can easily conduct online transactions that cross international borders or access foreign financial services from an

137 The statutory definition of “financial institution” appears to extend the Secretary of the Treasury’s anti-money laundering and anti- terrorist financing regulatory authority to these new technologies. It includes both specific categories (“a dealer in precious metals, stones or jewels,” § 5312(a)(2)(N); “a licensed sender of money or any other person who engages as a business in the transmission of funds,” § 5312(a)(2)(R)) and catch-all provisions (“any business or agency which engages in any activity which the Secretary of the Treasury determines, by regulation, to be an activity which is similar to, related to, or a substitute for any activity in which any business described in this paragraph is authorized to engage,” § 5312(a)(2)(Y); “any other business designated by the Secretary whose cash transactions havea high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory matters,” § 5312(a)(2)(Z)). The definition also includes money services businesses, which FinCEN has defined to include providers of alternative payment and stored value services if those providers conduct more than $1,000 worth of transactions per day. See 31 C.F.R. § 103.11(uu).