With the May 31, 2015 sunset of Section 215 of the and th
[…] See § 2 above.

The Congress explicitly used the word “shall” in the 50 U.S.C. § 413, Reports to Congressional committees of intelligence activities and anticipated activities. This was a necessary Article I check and balance to keep the Congress “fully and currently” informed of the President’s Article II intelligence activities. The § 413 (a) states:

(a) Reports to Congressional committees of intelligence activities and anticipated activities (1) The President shall ensure that the congressional intelligence committees are kept fully and currently informed of the intelligence activities of the United States, including any significant anticipated intelligence activity as required by this subchapter. (2) Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as requiring the approval of the congressional intelligence committees as a condition precedent to the initiation of any significant anticipated intelligence activity. Emphasis added.

The Congress intended that the President’s “shall” reporting duty includes informing the Intelligence Committees of “anticipated intelligence activity.”