With the May 31, 2015 sunset of Section 215 of the and th
[…] They all knew this was the “elephant-in-the-room” whenever the Congress considered legislation to amend the FISA of 1978. They all knew that the 535 Members of Congress did not know of the Top Secret “FISA secret law” that is explained in the May 24, 1984 Top Secret “OLC Olson FISA Memo.” They all knew that Congressional Intelligence Committees did not know of this Top Secret OLC FISA Memo because Presidents Reagan, Bush, Clinton, Bush, and Obama did not comply with 50 U.S.C. § 413 (a) Reports to Congressional committees of intelligence activities and anticipated activities. “(1) The President shall ensure that the congressional intelligence committees are kept fully and currently informed of the intelligence activities of the United States, including any significant anticipated intelligence activity as required by this subchapter.” Id. Emphasis added. See § 12 below.

The commenter is suggesting that the PCLOB request that AG Lynch declassify the May 24, 1984 Top Secret “OLC Olson FISA Memo.” He believes AG Lynch will prudently seek the assistance of the Public Interest Declassification Board (PIDB).