With the May 31, 2015 sunset of Section 215 of the and th
[…] See § 14 below.

The Congress explicitly used the words “shall ensure” in the 50 U.S.C. § 413, Reports to Congressional committees of intelligence activities and anticipated activities. The Congress required that the President “shall” file a “corrective action” plan with Congress that shall “ensure” a remedy for the illegal intelligence activities. The § 413 (b) states:

(b) Reports concerning illegal intelligence activities The President shall ensure that any illegal intelligence activity is reported promptly to the congressional intelligence committees, as well as any corrective action that has been taken or is planned in connection with such illegal activity. Id. Emphasis added.