LINCOLN MEMORIAL UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW ______
[…] The CSA does, however, contain a

88O’Reilly, supra note 85, at 65. 89Id. 90Denning, supra note 83, at 572 (internal quotations omitted). 91Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U.S. 555, 565 (2009) (internal quotations omitted). 92Id. at 572. 93Nelson, supra note 86, at 227 (internal quotations omitted). 94Pacific Gas & Elec. Co. v. State Energy Resources Conservation & Dev. Comm’n, 461 U.S. 190, 204 (1983) (internal quotations omitted). 95Id. (internal quotations omitted)

62 4 LMU LAW REVIEW 2 (2017)

preemption provision in 21 U.S.C. § 903. Section 903 provides as follows:

No provision of this subchapter shall be construed as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which that provision operates, including criminal penalties, to the exclusion of any State law on the same subject matter which would otherwise be within the authority of the State, unless there is a positive conflict between that provision of this subchapter and that State law so that the two cannot consistently stand together.96

Section § 903 clearly takes field preemption off the table.97 Equally clear from § 903 is Congress’s intent to ensure that conflict preemption remains on the table.