William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] to review the opinion of one of the family’s experts, a human factors engineer who had specific criticisms about the pump’s warnings and instructions.505 These terms, explicitly laid out in the confidential settlement, made clear that the family sought not simply fi- nancial compensation but also a promise that the companies would take a hard look at their product and make changes to preserve the lives of future patients.506 The family secured these results by agreeing to confidentiality of the settlement.507 The desire for an off-the-record settlement led the parties to a fateful next step. Section 8.01-55 of the Virginia Code provides that settlement of wrongful death cases must have “the approval of the court in which the action was brought, or if an action has not been brought, with the consent of any circuit court.”508 The statute also states that a petition for court approval “shall state the compromise, its terms and the reason therefor.”509 Despite the clarity of these provisions, Abbott’s attorney apparently thought it would be acceptable under the Code to seek approval—and sealing—of the settlement not