\\jciprod01\productn\N\NDL\89-3\NDL301.txt unknown Seq: 1 17-FEB-14 14:19
[…] Retired Justices, however, remain free to “ride circuit” by serving as temporary judges on the courts of appeals. 28 U.S.C. § 294(a) (2006) (“Any retired Chief Justice of the United States or Associate Justice of the Supreme Court may be designated and assigned by the Chief Justice of the United States to perform such judicial duties in any circuit, including those of a circuit justice, as he is willing to undertake.”); see Glick, supra, at 1830–31 (discussing the service of retired Justices on the courts of appeals). \\jciprod01\productn\N\NDL\89-3\NDL301.txt unknown Seq: 22 17-FEB-14 14:19