Notes and Comments
[…] United States, 262 F.2d 6415 (9th Cir. 1959). Contra, Backun v. United States, 112 F.2d 635, 637 (4th Cir. 1940). The Peoni rule has been cited with approval by the Supreme Court, Nye & Nissen v. United States, 336 U.S. 613, 619 (1949), and, after controversy, adopted by the Model Penal Code. MoDEL PENAL CODE § 2.06(3)(a) (Proposed Official Draft 1962); see Wedhslcr, Jones & Korn. The Treatment of Inchoate Crimes in the Model Penal Code of the American Law Institute: Attempt, Solicitation, - Conspiracy, II, 61 COLUM. L Rrv. 957, 968-71 (1961). 30. Eg., 18 U.S.C. § 2387 (1964): "advises, counsels, urges, or in any manner causes or attempts to cause ...." 31. See, e.g., Brandenburg v. Ohio, 37 U.S.L.W. 4525 (US., June 9, 1969), overruling Whitney v. California, 274 U.S. 357 (1927); Dennis v. United States, 341 US. 494 (1951); Herndon v. Lowry, 301 U.S. 242 (1937); Gitlow v. New York, 268 U.S. 652 (1925); Abrams v.