Case 1:13-cv-03994-WHP Document 25 Filed 08/26/13 Page 1 of 4
[…] The FISC meets in secret, generally hears argument only from the government, and rarely publishes its decisions. See, e.g., FISC R. P.

17(b), 62, http://www.uscourts.gov/uscourts/rules/FISC2010.pdf.

The provision at issue in this case was originally added to FISA in 1998. See 50 U.S.C.

§§ 1861–1862 (2000 ed.). In its original form, it permitted the government to compel the production of certain records in foreign-intelligence or international-terrorism investigations from common carriers, public-accommodation facilities, storage facilities, and vehicle rental facilities. Id. § 1862 (2000 ed.). The government was required to include in its application to the

FISC “specific and articulable facts giving reason to believe that the person to whom the records pertain[ed] [was] a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power.” Id.

The Patriot Act and several successor bills modified that provision in several respects.1 In its current form, the statute—commonly referred to as Section 215—allows the government to