IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF FULTON COUNTY STATE OF
[…] The intent of this rule is to ensure that

“hardware, firmware, and software have been shown to be reliable, accurate, and capable of secure operation before they are used in elections in the state.” Ga.

Comp. R. & Regs. 590-8-1-.01(a)(3). On information and belief, the Secretary of

State never approved of or certified the Optical Scanning System as safe and accurate in its current form and as was used in the Runoff.

62.

County Election Officials likewise had a duty to certify the equipment used in the Optical Scanning System. Georgia Code Section 21-2-368(d) states that,

“[a]t least ten days prior to any primary or election, including special primaries, special elections, and referendum elections, the election superintendent shall verify and certify in writing to the Secretary of State that all voting will occur on equipment certified by the Secretary of State.” On information and belief, County

Election Officials did not do so for the Runoff. By so failing, the County Election

31 Officials violated the Election Code and the rights of the electors in their respective counties.

63.