IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF FULTON COUNTY STATE OF
[…] B. Defendants Violated Plaintiffs’ Right To Vote in the Runoff on Systems That Would Correctly Count Their Votes.

48.

The right to vote is the foundation of our democracy. It is how we ensure that our government has the consent of the governed. It is enshrined in the

6 Kemp Certifies June 20 Runoff, Office of the Secretary of State of the State of Georgia, June 27, 2017, http://sos.ga.gov/index.php/general/kemp_certifies_june_20_runoff (last visited July 3, 2017). O.C.G.A. § 21-2-524 requires that “A petition to contest the result of a primary or election shall be […] within five days after the official consolidation of the returns of that particular office or question and certification thereof by the election official having responsibility for taking such action under this chapter.” This would place the filing deadline on Saturday July 1, 2017. O.C.G.A. § 1-3-1(d)(3) (“When the period of time prescribed is less than seven days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays shall be excluded in the computation.”) Thus, the deadline for filing a challenge to the Runoff