Fulton County Superior Court ***EFILED***QW Date: 7/3/2017 6:50:28 PM Cathelene Robinson, Clerk
[…] Certification of Election Systems for use in Georgia, attached as “Exhibit F.”

Secretary of State Cox again certified these systems in 2003, 2004, 2005, and

22 2006. Id. Her successor, Karen Handel, certified the system that was used in 2007.

Id. An examination of the certifications on file suggests that this is the last time a

Georgia Secretary of State certified the voting system in use—albeit without explicitly opining on the safety and accuracy of the voting system of the State of

Georgia, as is further required by §21-2-379.2 (a).

47.

Kemp has not once--in the past seven years of his two terms in office as

Secretary of State--certified that Georgia’s election system “can be safely and accurately used by electors at primaries and elections,” as required by Georgia law.

O.C.G.A §21-2-379.2. By knowledge and belief, this violates Georgia law because the system has changed since its last certification in 2007--ten years ago.

48.

O.C.G.A §21-2-379.2(b) states that if, upon examination or reexamination the Secretary of State believes “the kind of system so examined can be safely and accurately used by electors at primaries and elections” he shall make and certify a report to that effect and store such a report in his office. O.C.G.A §21-2-379.2(c) states that “No kind of direct recording electronic voting system not so approved shall be used at any primary or election.”

23 49.

Despite not being certified for use, and despite the pending request for reexamination, Kemp and all Defendants allowed the uncertified and compromised systems to be used in the Runoff.

50.

The right to vote is the foundation of our democracy.