Fulton County Superior Court ***EFILED***QW Date: 7/3/2017 6:50:28 PM Cathelene Robinson, Clerk
[…] Kemp's beliefs and political posturing has caused him to do essentially nothing to ensure the safety and accuracy of Georgia's voting systems. Such inaction is an abuse of discretion. See S. View Cemetery Ass'n v. Hailey, 199 Ga. 478, 483

(1945).

197.

Where the question is one of public right and the object is to procure the enforcement of a public duty, no legal or special interest need be shown, but it

79 shall be sufficient that a plaintiff is interested in having the laws executed and the duty in question enforced. O.C.G.A. § 9-6-24.

198.

The Court has full and complete power to issue mandamus under O.C.G.A.

§ 9-6-20, which provides, “All official duties should be faithfully performed; and whenever, from any cause, a defect of legal justice would ensue from a failure to perform or from improper performance, the writ of mandamus may issue to compel a due performance, if there is no other specific legal remedy for the legal rights.”

199.

Apart from this Court’s issuance of the writ of mandamus, Plaintiffs have no other legal remedy to compel enforcement of Defendant Kemp’s official, public duty to conduct the reexamination required by O.G.C.A § 21-2-379.2(b).