Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Law Forum A joint initiative of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] The final issue to discuss with regard to statutory exemptions is whether they are capable of contractual derogation. Claims under contract law are of course subject to the preemption doctrine. Congress’ power to preempt state law directly stems from the Supremacy Clause of the U.S. Constitution.72 17 U.S.C. § 301 provides for an express preemption regarding “all legal or equitable rights that are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright as specified by section 106 […].” But § 301 is not applicable in the context of § 1201 as the latter does not deal with any of the exclusive rights in copyrighted works enumerated in § 106.73