The author(s) shown below used Federal funds provided by the U.S. Department of Justice and prepared the following final report:
[…] Furthermore, 89% of female intimate partner homicide victims that were physically abused in the past had also been stalked by their intimate partner in the past. Of all female intimate partner homicide victims, 54% had previously contacted police to report they were being stalked. This is undoubtedly an important intervention point and we hope that the information presented herein can be useful to develop these interventions.

B. Stalking Legislation in Alaska

Stalking did not become a crime in Alaska until May 28, 1993. As defined by Alaska Statutes (§11.41.260 and §11.41.270), “a person commits the crime of stalking […] if the person engages in a course of conduct that recklessly places another person in fear of death or physical injury, or in fear of the death or physical injury of a family member.” A critical element of these statutes is that stalking is not a single incident but is instead a “course of conduct.” A course of conduct requires “repeated acts of nonconsensual contact.” These repeated acts must be nonconsensual. Nonconsensual