Moyer, NYC Bans ‘Poor Doors’ – Separate Entrances for Low-Income Tenants,WASH. POST (June 30, 2015) (describing the poor door controversy and the statutory changes that followed outrage over the practice’s perceived unfairness and cruelty). 81. See id. (“Though such a system might smack of Victorian England — or worse, the Jim Crow South or apartheid South Africa — plans for it existed in New York City until last week.”). 82. See id. (describing how the Mayor of New York City added language in a bill that was passed by the state legislature). 83. See N.Y. Real Prop. Tax Law § 421–a(7)(d)(ii) (McKinney 2015) (“[A]fford able units shall share the same common entrances and common areas as market rate units, and shall not be isolated to a specific floor or area of a building.”). 84. Id. 85. Id. 86. Tex. Dep’t of Hous. & Cmty. Affairs v. Inclusive Cmtys.