These provisions were included in the Ali Act because boxers were commonly coerced into unfavorable contracts which gave the promoters an unreasonable amount of power over the boxer’s life and career. Although the unenforceability provisions were well intended, they have never been effective because they have never been enforced.297 The problem with the enforcement provisions is that, although section 6309(b)(3) grants the United States Attorney General the power to “bring a civil action against any individual who is reasonably believed to be in violation of any provision of the Ali Act,”298 the provision also provides that “[n]othing in this chapter authorizes the enforcement of any provision of this chapter against the Federal Trade Commission, the United States Attorney General, or the chief legal officer ... for . . . failing to act in an official capacity.”299 In other words, the a037dba38301_story.html. 294. 15 U.S.C. § 6307c(c) (2012). 295. See, e.g., Which Professional Sports Leagues Make the Most Money?,HOW MUCH, https://howmuch.net/articles/sports-leagues-by-revenue (last visited Nov. 16, 2016). 296. Snowden, supra note 200. 297. Ehrlichman,