35. Id. 36. Id. § 3604(b) (“To discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.”); see Trafficante v. Metropolitan Life Ins. Co., 409 US 205, 209 (1972) (describing the FHA’s statutory language pertaining to prohibiting housing discrimin ation as “broad and inclusive”). 37. § 3605(a) (“It shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate–related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.”). 38. See generally Implementation of the Fair Housing Act’s Discriminatory Effects Standard, 78 Fed.