+(,121/,1(
[…] The legislative history answers none of the really interesting questions about the 1968 Act, and thus none of the crucial ones about the 1833 Act. 142

1401968 Ga. Laws § 26-2002 (codified at Ga. Code Ann. § 16-6-2(a) (Michie 1992) ("A person commits the offense of sodomy when he performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another.")). 141 Ga. Code Ann. Ch. 26-20 (1968) (Committee Notes). 142 The most relevant canons of statutory interpretation cut both ways as well.