SEPTEMBER 15, 2020
[…] The Wyoming State Engineers Office is responsible for management of these waters and protecting existing water rights and resources.

4.3.2 Resource Assessment and Legal Framework Wyoming is a Prior Appropriation Doctrine state, meaning that water rights are established by actual use of the water, and maintained by continued use and need (FindLaw, n.d.). Wyoming prioritizes water uses as “preferred uses” and all other uses. Wyo. Stat. § 41-3-102. Preferred uses include “rights for domestic and transportation purposes, steam power plants, and industrial purposes.” Id. Preferred uses have the right of condemnation against all other water uses and those lesser preferred uses. Id.