SEPTEMBER 15, 2020
[…] The Wyoming Weed and Pest Act of 1973, as enacted by the legislature of Wyoming, establishes the guidelines for creating Weed and Pest Control Districts and the regulations which govern the districts. Within the Act, the composition of districts is defined at W.S. § 11-5-103:

“All land within the boundaries of Wyoming including all Federal, State, private and municipally owned lands, is hereby included in the weed and pest districts within the County in which the land is located,”

The act also specifically defines which weeds and pests are designated as weeds and pests in W.S. § 11-5-102. The Weed and Pest Act of 1973 in W.S. § 11-5-109 also spells out enforcement provisions which could result in heavy fines if persons are convicted.

“A landowner who is responsible for an infestation and fails or refuses to perform the remedial requirements for the control of the weed or pest [...] may be fined. [...] Any person accused under this act is entitled to a trial by jury.” (W.S. §11-5-109e)

Funding for a long-term strategy implementing weed and pest control tactics has been lacking. Various State and federal agencies support weed and pest management by utilizing funds from discretionary or general fund sources.