SEPTEMBER 15, 2020
[…] There are no ACECs within Crook County.

23 | P a g e

Chapter 2: Land Use

Wilderness and Wilderness Study Areas (WSA) The Wilderness Act of 1964 established the National Wilderness Preservation System to be managed by the USFS, NPS, and the USFWS. The passage of FLPMA in 1976 added the BLM as a wilderness management authority to the Wilderness Act. The Act defines Wilderness, in part, as “an area where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain.” 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c). The definition states that a wilderness thus was in “contrast with those areas where man and his own works dominate the landscape.” Id. Wilderness Study Areas (WSAs) are places that have wilderness characteristics; (i.e.: untrammeled, natural, undeveloped, and outstanding opportunities for recreation) which make them eligible for future designation as wilderness (Bureau of Land Management, 2016d).