Upjohn Institute Technical Reports Upjohn Research home page
[…] “Compensable injury” shall not include the ordinary, gradual deterioration or § 308. progressive degeneration caused by the aging process, unless the employment is a major cause of the deterioration or degeneration. WY “Injury” does not include: (G) Any injury resulting primarily from the natural aging § 27-14-102 process…

5.4 Key Terms Relating to Standards of Proof

5.4.1 A Rational Mind/Reasonable to Conclude Seven states, shown in Table 5.12, impose as a requirement that the occupational disease be apparent as such to the rational mind.

Example: Indiana § 22-3-7-10 (b) “A disease arises out of the employment only if there is apparent to the rational mind, upon consideration of all of the circumstances, a direct causal connection between the conditions under which the work is performed and the occupational disease, and…”

68