Upjohn Institute Technical Reports Upjohn Research home page
[…] When a condition is perceived as having multiple causes, the law must consider whether or not to apportion those. If the contributions of multiple causes are to be considered, how are benefits to be affected? Also, a disease may be attributable to a single cause, but any resulting disability or degree of disability may be affected by a pre-existing condition. Several states have included this terminology with the result that it erects a barrier to some claimants with conditions having multiple causes. Following is an example:

Example: Florida § 440.151 “…in no case shall an employer be liable for compensation under the provisions of this section unless such disease has resulted from the nature of the employment in which the employee was engaged under such employer, was actually contracted while so engaged, and the nature of the employment was the major contributing cause of the disease. Major contributing cause must be shown by medical evidence only, as demonstrated by physical examination findings and diagnostic testing.

In Oregon there is a clear and simple statement of position:

(A) No injury or disease is compensable as a consequence of a compensable injury unless the compensable injury is the major contributing cause of the consequential condition. §656.005 (7)(a)

58

Major contributing cause is found in the statutes of a few other states. For example, the following is from Montana:

(12) An insurer is liable for an occupational disease only if the occupational disease: (a) is established by objective medical findings; and (b) arises out of or is contracted in the course and scope of employment. An occupational disease is considered to arise out of or be contracted in the course and scope of employment if the events occurring on more than a single day or work shift are the major contributing cause of the occupational disease in relation to other factors contributing to the occupational disease. §39-71-407

South Dakota requires proof of a major contributing cause in cases involving pre-existing disease: