2017 CASE REPORT
[…] The district court ultimately agreed with the defendants and denied the plaintiff’s motion, holding that Young did not apply to the plaintiff’s case because Young involved police officers executing a search warrant at the wrong residence. In contrast, the police officers in the plaintiff’s case were attempting to arrest the plaintiff after mistakenly identifying him as his brother. The district court noted that under Section 7-7 of the Code (720 ILCS 5/7-7), a person is prohibited from using

33

force to resist an arrest "which he knows is being made . . . by a peace officer . . . even if he believes that the arrest is unlawful and the arrest in fact is unlawful." Additionally, the court noted that both Sections 7-7 and 31-1(a) "ordinarily override a claim of defense of dwelling because they specifically pertain to the use of force in an arrest situation."