2017 CASE REPORT
[…] CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE – WRONGFUL DEATH; STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

In a wrongful death action based on medical malpractice, the common law discovery rule limitations period applies, rather than the Code's statute of limitations.

In Moon v. Rhode, 2016 IL 119572, the Illinois Supreme Court was asked to decide whether the Appellate court erred in affirming the circuit court’s dismissal on statute of limitations grounds. Subsection (a) of Section 13-212 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2012)) provides that "no action for damages for injury or death . . . whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of patient care shall be brought more than [two] years after the date on which the claimant knew, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have known, or received notice in writing of the existence of the injury or death for which damages are sought in the action, whichever of such date occurs first . . . ." In addition, Section 2 of the Wrongful Death Act (740 ILCS 180/2 (West 2010)) provides that actions "shall be commenced within 2 years after the death of such person."