2017 CASE REPORT
[…] LIQUOR CONTROL ACT OF 1934 – ABSOLUTE IMMUNITY FOR LICENSE RENEWAL DECISIONS

A liquor commissioner is not entitled to absolute immunity for a decision to not renew a liquor license.

In Brunson v. Murray, 843 F.3d 698 (7th Cir. 2016), the United States Seventh Circuit Court of Appeals was asked to decide whether the United States District Court for the Southern District of Illinois erred in granting summary judgement to the defendant liquor commissioner on the basis of absolute judicial immunity in a matter concerning a license renewal decision. Section 7-9 of the Liquor Control Act of 1934 (235 ILCS 5/7-9) provides that a liquor licensee may seek an appeal of "an order or action of the local liquor control commission having the effect of . . . denying a renewal application." The plaintiff argued that the liquor commissioner was not entitled to absolute immunity because license renewal did not have the same procedural safeguards as other actions of the liquor commissioner.