2017 CASE REPORT
[…] Based on this distinction, the defendant asserted that Section 27(a) does not prohibit a condominium association from imposing additional requirements for amending a declaration. The appellate court ultimately upheld the circuit court’s decision, holding that the plain language of Section 27(a) indicates that the General Assembly intended for that Section to provide the "only method" for amending a condominium declaration. In support of its holding, the court noted that Section 27(a) provides that, "[i]f there is any unit owner other than the developer, the condominium instruments shall be amended only as follows." The court interpreted this language to mean that "additional restrictions to the amendment process are not permitted." The court also rejected the defendant’s assertion that Section 27(a) requires a heightened threshold for amendments to

58

a declaration.