2017 CASE REPORT
[…] Calls made to persons who have a prior business relationship with a company do not have to fall within a specified period of time after the last contact with the customer.

In United States v. Dish Network, LLC, 2017 WL 2427297, the United States District Court for the Central District of Illinois was asked to decide whether the defendant violated the Automatic Telephone Dialers Act when it placed calls through an autodialer to certain Illinois telephone numbers and caused a prerecorded message to be played without the customer's consent. Subsection (b) of Section 30 of the Automatic Telephone Dialers Act (815 ILCS 305/30) provides that "[it] is a violation of this Act to play a prerecorded message placed by an autodialer without the consent of the called party." However, paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Section 20 of that Act (815 ILCS 305/20(a)(2)) creates an exception for "calls made to any person with whom the telephone solicitor has a prior or existing business relationship."