2017 CASE REPORT
[…] In Lilah's, Inc. v. Lacey, 2017 WL 1197102, the United States District Court for the Eastern Division of Illinois was asked to decide whether a police officer who, without a

25

warrant and acting on the direction of the mayor serving as the local liquor control commissioner, seized a liquor license was entitled to qualified immunity. Section 4-2 of the Liquor Control Act of 1934 (235 ILCS 5/4-2) provides that the "mayor . . . may appoint a person or persons to assist him in the exercise of the powers and duties herein provided for such liquor control commissioner." Section 7-5 of the Act (235 ILCS 5/7-5) provides that "[i]f the local liquor control commissioner has reason to believe that any continued operation of a particular licensed premises will immediately threaten the welfare of the community he may, upon the issuance of a written order stating the reason for such conclusion and without notice or hearing order the licensed premises closed for not more than 7 days . . . ." The defendant argued that the warrantless seizure was authorized by the Act and that he was assisting the local liquor control commissioner in the performance of the local liquor control commissioner's duties.