2017 CASE REPORT
[…] In a case of mistaken identity, the plaintiff was arrested inside his home after Chicago police officers conducted a warrantless search of the plaintiff’s residence in order to locate and apprehend the plaintiff’s brother who had abandoned his vehicle, tossed away a gun, and fled on foot from police during an attempted traffic stop. The plaintiff was charged with, and later acquitted of, resisting and obstructing a peace officer. Section 31-1(a) provides that "[a] person who knowingly resists or obstructs the performance by one known to the person to be a peace officer . . . any authorized act within his or her official capacity commits a Class A misdemeanor." Relying on the Illinois Appellate Court’s finding in People v. Young, 100 Ill.