2017 CASE REPORT
[…] The defendants accused the plaintiff of using Section 2-402 "as a 'fishing expedition' against a former defendant who was dismissed from an earlier complaint after [the plaintiff failed] to plead a viable claim." The appellate court agreed with the plaintiff and ordered the circuit court to reinstate the defendants as respondents in discovery. The court reasoned that "a plain reading of Section 2-402 . . . makes clear that [it] may be employed against a former defendant, dismissed without prejudice, as a respondent in discovery." Additionally, the court found that Section 2-402 "contains no limitations as to when or in what sequence a plaintiff may designate a person or entity as a respondent in discovery." The court reasoned that the only limitation is that the plaintiff "believes the designated persons or entities . . . have information essential to the determination of who should properly be named as additional defendants in the case."