2017 CASE REPORT
[…] COUNTIES CODE – JUROR COMPENSATION

Provisions of Public Act raising the amount paid to each juror are not severable from unconstitutional provisions.

In Kakos v. Butler, 2016 IL 120377, the Illinois Supreme Court was asked to decide whether portions of Public Act 98-1132 found to be unconstitutional could be severed from the remainder of the Act. Public Act 98-1132 amended subsection (b) of Section 2-1105 of

19

the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1105(b) (West 2014)) to reduce the jury size to six. Public Act 98-1132 also amended Section 4-11001 of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/4-11001 (West 2014)) to provide that "each county shall pay to grand and petit jurors for their services in attending courts the sums of $25 for the first day and thereafter $50 for each day of necessary attendance, or such higher amount as may be fixed by the county board." The court found "that the provision reducing the size of a jury cannot be severed from the remainder of the Public Act . . . and that the entirety of the Act is invalid."