2017 CASE REPORT
[…] The dissent concluded that this punitive effect renders subsection (b) of the statute ex post facto as applied to the defendant.

CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE OF 1963 – JUVENILE ENHANCED SENTENCING

A prior juvenile adjudication is the equivalent of a prior conviction for enhanced sentencing purposes.

In People v. Jones, 2016 IL 119391, the Illinois Supreme Court was asked to decide whether the Illinois Appellate Court erred in holding that the defendant’s juvenile adjudication was a prior conviction for purposes of extended-term sentencing under subsection (c-5) of Section 111-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963(725 ILCS 5/111-3(c-5) (West 2010)). That provision provides, in relevant part, that "[n]otwithstanding any provision of law, in all cases in which the imposition of the death penalty is not a possibility, if an alleged fact (other than the fact of a prior conviction) is not an element of an offense but is sought to be used to increase the range of penalties for the offense beyond the statutory maximum that could otherwise be imposed for the offense, the alleged fact must be included in the charging document or otherwise provided to the defendant through a written notification before trial, submitted to a trier of fact as an aggravating factor, and provide beyond a reasonable doubt."