2017 CASE REPORT
[…] ELECTION CODE – MEDICAL CANNABIS CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTIONS

A prohibition on campaign contributions from medical cannabis cultivation centers and dispensaries violates the First Amendment.

In Ball v. Madigan, 2017 WL 1105447, the U.S. District Court for the Northern District of Illinois was asked to decide whether to grant summary judgment in a case concerning a ban on campaign donations to political committees from medical cannabis cultivation centers and dispensaries that the plaintiffs argued was an unconstitutional restriction of First Amendment rights. Section 9-45 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/9-45) provides that it "is unlawful for any medical cannabis cultivation center or medical cannabis dispensary organization or any political action committee created by any medical cannabis cultivation center or dispensary organization to make a campaign contribution to any political committee established to promote the candidacy of a candidate or public official." Plaintiffs, candidates for Illinois offices from the Libertarian Party, argued that they should be allowed to accept donations from medical cannabis cultivation centers and dispensaries because the restriction fails under intermediate scrutiny.