2017 CASE REPORT
[…] Section 8a-1 of the Collection Agency Act (225 ILCS 425/8a-1 (West 2016)) provides, "A collection agency shall not take any action that in fact or in appearance interferes with the professional relationship between the attorney and the creditor." Section 9 of the Act (225 ILCS 425/9 (West 2016)) allows the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation to take disciplinary action against collection agencies that "attempt or threaten to enforce a right or remedy with knowledge or reason to know that the right or remedy does not exist" or "engage in dishonorable, unethical, or unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public." The plaintiff argued that a private right of action under the Act should be implied because the Illinois Appellate Court, in Sherman v. Field Clinic (74 Ill.