2017 CASE REPORT
[…] Section 7-4-8 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/7-4-8 (West 2014)) provides that the "police of any municipality in such a police district have full authority and power as peace officers and may go into any part of the district to exercise that authority and power." The State argued that the police officer was authorized to enter the city of Chicago under the cited provisions of the Code. The defendant argued that the police officer was prohibited from entering into the city of Chicago because of paragraph (2) of subsection (a-3) of Section 107-4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/107-4(a-3)(2) (West 2014)), which allows officers to make arrests in any jurisdiction when, in relevant part, the officer "becomes personally aware of the immediate commission of a felony or misdemeanor . . . ." The court agreed with the State, holding that an officer may make an extrajurisdictional arrest for a petty offense in an adjoining municipality under Sections 7-4-7 and 7-4-8 the Illinois Municipal Code.