2017 CASE REPORT
[…] CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE – RESPONDENT IN DISCOVERY

A plaintiff may designate a previously named defendant as a respondent in discovery in a subsequent amended complaint.

In Westwood Construction Group, Inc. v. Irus Property, LLC, 2016 IL App (1st) 142490, the Illinois Appellate Court was asked to decide whether the circuit court erred when it dismissed the defendants as respondents in discovery from the plaintiff’s amended complaint on the basis that Section 2-402 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2- 402 (West 2012)) does not permit a plaintiff to designate a previously named defendant as a respondent in discovery in a subsequent pleading. Under Section 2-402, the "plaintiff in any civil action may designate as respondents in discovery in his or her pleading those individuals or other entities, other than the named defendants, believed by the plaintiff to have information essential to the determination of who should properly be named as additional defendants in the action." The plaintiff argued that nothing in Section 2-402 prohibits a plaintiff from filing an amended complaint which designates a previously dismissed defendant as a respondent in discovery.