2017 CASE REPORT
[…] A candidate of one political party who signs a nominating petition for another political party after submitting the candidate's nomination papers is not barred from running for office in the first political party.

In Schmidt v. Illinois State Board of Elections, 2016 IL App (4th) 160189, the Illinois Appellate Court was asked to decide whether the defendants erred in holding the plaintiff's challenge to a candidate's nominating papers valid, where the candidate was a candidate for the Democratic Party but then signed a nominating petition of the Republican Party candidate. Section 8-8 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/8-8 (West 2014)) provides that a qualified primary elector "of a party may not sign petitions for or be a candidate in the primary of more than one party." The plaintiff argued that because the candidate was a

14

candidate for the Democratic Party but signed a petition for the Republican Party, the candidate was prohibited from running for office as a Democratic Party candidate.