2017 CASE REPORT
[…] The court agreed with the State, holding that there was sufficient evidence to establish the defendant’s "intent to defraud." Citing , the court reasoned that "fraud encompasses anything calculated to deceive,

34

as in acts, omissions, and concealment, including silence, if accompanied by deceptive conduct or the suppression of material facts." As such, the court held that silence was sufficient to establish "intent to defraud" on a conviction for unlawful participation. The court also held that Section 33E-17 does not require proof of pecuniary loss to establish an unlawful participation conviction. Section 17-0.5 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/17-0.5 (West 2012)) defined the phrase "with intent to defraud" as an "act knowingly, and with the specific intent to deceive or cheat, for the purpose of . . . bringing some financial gain to oneself, regardless of whether any person was actually defrauded or deceived." Based upon this definition, the court reasoned that the defendant’s unlawful participation conviction may be affirmed regardless of whether the State proved that the plaintiff suffered any financial loss.