2017 CASE REPORT
[…] PUBLIC UTILITIES ACT – ILLINOIS COMMERCE COMMISSION EXCLUSIVE JURISDICTION

The Illinois Commerce Commission does not have exclusive jurisdiction over a reparation claim brought by a residential consumer against an alternative retail electric supplier.

In Zahn v. North American Power & Gas, 2016 IL 120526, the Illinois Supreme Court was asked to decide whether the Illinois Commerce Commission has exclusive jurisdiction over a reparation claim brought by a residential consumer against an alternative retail electric supplier. Section 9-252 of the Public Utilities Act (220 ILCS 5/9-252 (West 2014)) provides that the Illinois Commerce Commission has exclusive jurisdiction over claims that a public utility has charged "an excessive or unjustly discriminatory amount for its product, commodity or service." Paragraph (9) of subsection (b) of Section 3-105 of the Act (220 ILCS 5/3-105(b)(9) (West 2014)) further provides that a public utility under the

23

Act does not include alternative retail electric suppliers.