2017 CASE REPORT
[…] 50

ILLINOIS MORTGAGE FORECLOSURE LAW – FILING DEADLINE FOR MOTION TO QUASH SERVICE

The 60-day filing deadline for a motion to quash service of process is not tolled when a dismissal for want of prosecution is in effect.

In Bank of New York Mellon v. Laskowski, 2017 IL App (3d) 140566, the Illinois Appellate Court was asked to decide whether the trial court erred when it denied the defendant’s motion to quash service of process as untimely under subsection (a) of Section 15-1505.6 of the Illinois Mortgage Foreclosure Law of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/15-1505.6(a) (West 2012)). Subsection (a) provides that "[i]n any residential foreclosure action, the deadline for filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or to quash service of process that objects to the court’s jurisdiction over the person, unless extended by the court for good cause shown, is 60 days after the earlier of these events: (i) the date that the moving party filed an appearance; or (ii) the date that the moving party participated in a hearing without filing an appearance." The defendant argued that a dismissal for want of prosecution entered on the date the defendant filed an initial appearance stayed the deadline for filing a motion to quash under Section 15-1505.6. The plaintiff argued that the trial court’s finding of untimeliness was proper.