2017 CASE REPORT
[…] Provisions allowing one member of an LLC to sue other members of the LLC do not extend to a deceased member’s estate.

In Daniel v. Ripoli, 2016 IL App (1st) 122607-U, the Illinois Appellate Court was asked to decide if the circuit court erred when it held that under Section 10-10(a) of the Limited Liability Company Act (805 ILCS 180/10-10(a) (West 2012)), the defendants were not personally liable in their capacity as members of a limited liability company (LLC) for breach of contract and the amount of LLC distributions owed to the estate of a deceased member. Section 10-10(a) provides that with certain exceptions, "the debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited liability company . . . are solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager." The plaintiffs were co-executors of the estate of a deceased member of the LLC, and argued that the circuit court erroneously relied on Section 10-10(a) when it granted the defendants’ post-judgment motion, because Section 15-20(a) (805 ILCS 180/15-20(a) (West 2012)) of the Act permits a member