2017 CASE REPORT
[…] In Ahmad v. Board of Election Commissioners of the City of Chicago, 2016 IL App (1st) 162811, the Illinois Appellate Court was asked to decide whether the circuit court erred in issuing a writ of mandamus requiring the defendants to accept a write-in declaration and to count votes validly cast for the plaintiff for a judicial seat in Cook County, despite the fact that the plaintiff had lost a primary election contest for a different judicial seat. Section 18-9.1 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/18-9.1 (West 2014)) provides that a "candidate for whom a nomination paper has been filed as a partisan candidate at a

16

primary election, and who is defeated for his or her nomination at the primary election, is ineligible to file a declaration of intent to be a write-in candidate for election in that general or consolidated election." The plaintiff argued that Section 18-9.1 did not bar her from seeking a judicial seat that was not the precise seat for which she sought election in the primary election.