2017 CASE REPORT
[…] V Art. 4.5; 730 ILCS 5/Ch. V Art. 8)." The court rejected the defendant’s argument, holding that there is nothing in the statutory text that arbitrates between the two possible maximum terms: the maximum term of imprisonment or the maximum term of probation. The court considered subsection (j) of Section 5-6-4 of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5- 6-4(j) (West 2014)), which provides that "(w)hen an offender is re-sentenced after revocation of probation that was imposed in combination with a sentence of imprisonment for the same offense, the aggregate of the sentences may not exceed the maximum term authorized under Article 4.5 of Chapter V," and concluded that Sections 5-6-2(f) and 5-6- 4(j) simply provide that, for any sentence that combines imprisonment and probation, neither component of the sentence may exceed the maximum authorized (the "maximum term") for that component as specified under Article 4.5 or Article 8 of Chapter V