2017 CASE REPORT
[…] ILLINOIS VEHICLE CODE – MOTORCYCLE TRANSPARENT SHIELD

A passenger on a motorcycle equipped with a transparent shield who is not wearing glasses or goggles does not raise enough suspicion for an officer to conduct a traffic stop.

In People v. Vance, 2016 IL App (3d) 160032-U, the Illinois Appellate Court was asked to decide whether the trial court erred when it granted the defendant’s motion to quash arrest and suppress evidence. Subsection (a) of Section 11-1404 of the Illinois Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-1404(a) (West 2014)) provides that the operator of a motorcycle must be protected by glasses, goggles, or a transparent shield. Subsection (b) of that Section defines "transparent shield" as "a windshield attached to the front of a motorcycle that extends above the eyes when an operator is seated in the normal, upright riding position . . . . " The State argued that because the passenger of the defendant’s motorcycle was sitting higher than defendant, she was not protected by the motorcycle’s transparent shield and, because she was not wearing glasses or goggles, the defendant violated Section 11-1404 of the Code.