2017 CASE REPORT
[…] 22

ILLINOIS INSURANCE CODE – INSURANCE POLICY DISCLOSURE

An umbrella insurance policy does not constitute a personal automobile liability insurance policy for purposes of policy disclosure.

In Demarco v. CC Services Inc., 2017 IL App (1st) 152933-U, the Illinois Appellate Court was asked to decide whether the circuit court erred in dismissing the plaintiff’s claim that the defendant misrepresented and concealed insurance policy limits, and holding that Section 143.23b of the Illinois Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/143.24b (West 2010)) requires disclosure of only personal automobile liability insurance policies. Section 143.24b provides that "[a]ny insurer insuring any person or entity against damages arising out of a vehicular accident shall disclose the dollar amount of liability coverage under the insured's personal private passenger automobile liability insurance policy." The plaintiff argued that an umbrella policy constitutes a personal automobile liability insurance policy and that the defendant should have disclosed the $11 million umbrella policy that covered the insured driver.