2017 CASE REPORT
[…] COLLECTION AGENCY ACT – PRIVATE RIGHT OF ACTION

The Act does not create an express or implied private right of action.

In Eul v. Transworld Systems, 2017 WL 1178537, the District Court for the Northern District of Illinois was asked to decide whether to dismiss a complaint against various debt holders, debt servicers, and law firms retained to collect debt for violating the Collection Agency Act "by controlling the filing and prosecution of debt collection lawsuits against [the p]laintiffs." Section 8a-1 of the Collection Agency Act (225 ILCS 425/8a-1 (West 2016)) provides, "A collection agency shall not take any action that in fact or in appearance interferes with the professional relationship between the attorney and the creditor." Section 9 of the Act (225 ILCS 425/9 (West 2016)) allows the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation to take disciplinary action against collection agencies that "attempt or threaten to enforce a right or remedy with knowledge or reason to know that the right or remedy does not