2017 CASE REPORT
[…] A conviction under a provision of the aggravated unlawful use of a weapon statute, which was held unconstitutional, may be used as a predicate felony for purposes of the unlawful use of a weapon of a felon statute.

In People v. Spivey, 2017 IL App (1st) 123563, the Illinois Appellate Court was asked to decide whether the defendant's conviction for unlawful use of a weapon by a felon (UUWF) should be vacated because the predicate felony, aggravated unlawful use of a weapon (AUUW), was subsequently held unconstitutional by the Illinois Supreme Court. Subsection (a) of Section 24-1.1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1 (West 2010)) provides that "[i]t is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land or in his own abode or fixed place of business any weapon . . . or any firearm or any firearm ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction." The defendant argued that the conviction for UUWF should be reversed because the AUUW statute was held unconstitutional and that Supreme Court precedent requires that the conviction for AUUW be reversed.