2017 CASE REPORT
[…] In In re Marriage of Zolen, 2016 IL App (1st) 16-0387-U, the Illinois Appellate Court was asked to determine whether an employer is required, under the Income Withholding for Support Act, to withhold money to pay attorney’s fees incurred in obtaining a child support. Section 20 of the Act (750 ILCS 28/20 (West 2014)) provides that "every order for support . . . shall require an income withholding notice to be prepared and served upon any payor of the obligor . . . if the obligor becomes delinquent in paying the order for support." Section 15 (750 ILCS 28/15 (West 2014)) defines "order of support" as "any order of the court which provides for periodic payment of funds for the support of a child or maintenance of a spouse." The plaintiff argued that attorney fees are "in the nature of support," and, as a matter of public policy, attorney’s fees incurred in obtaining an order for support are "support" for purposes of the Act "because attorneys assist families

56