2017 CASE REPORT
[…] Subsection (a) of Section 5- 4.5-55 of the Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-55 (West 2014)) provides that for a Class A misdemeanor, the sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of less than one year. Subsection (d) of that Section provides that except as provided in Section 5-5-3 or 5-6-2 of the Code, the period of probation or conditional discharge shall not exceed 2 years. The defendant argued that his sentence was not valid under subsection (f) of Section 5-6-2 of the Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-6-2(f) (West 2014)) which provides that "(t)he court may impose a term of probation that is concurrent or consecutive to a term of imprisonment so long as the maximum term imposed does not exceed the maximum term provided under Article 4.5 of Chapter V or Article 8 of this Chapter (730 ILCS 5/Ch. V Art. 4.5; 730 ILCS 5/Ch. V Art. 8)." The court rejected the defendant’s argument, holding that there is nothing in the statutory text that arbitrates between the two possible maximum terms: the maximum term of imprisonment or the maximum term of probation.