2017 CASE REPORT
[…] An employer may not discriminate based on credit history to fill a sales associate position in which the employee receives store credit card applications containing confidential information.

In Ohle v. Neiman Marcus, 2016 IL App (1st) 141994, the Illinois Appellate Court was asked to decide whether the trial court erred in dismissing a discrimination action in which the defendant rescinded an offer of employment to the plaintiff as a sales associate based on her credit history. Paragraph (5) of subsection (b) of Section 10 of the Employee Credit Privacy Act (820 ILCS 70/10(b)(5) (West 2012)) provides that an employer is exempt from the prohibition of discriminating against an individual based on the individual’s credit history or credit report if the position in which the individual is seeking employment "involves access to personal or confidential information, financial information, trade secrets, or State or national security information." The plaintiff argued that a sales associate employed by the defendant does not have access to personal or

62