2017 CASE REPORT
[…] The free exercise clause of the First Amendment of the United States Constitution (U.S. CONST. amend. I) provides, "Congress shall make no law . . . prohibiting the free exercise [of religion]." The plaintiff, a church, argued that the defendant's policy that churches are ineligible to compete for the grant violated its free exercise rights. The defendant argued that its policy that churches were ineligible for the grant did not violate the free exercise clause and was mandated by an antiestablishment provision contained in Section 7 of Article I of the Missouri Constitution (MO. CONST. art. I, § 7), which provides

11

that "no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher thereof . . . ." Section 3 of Article X of the Illinois Constitution (ILL. CONST. art.