2017 CASE REPORT
[…] 30

CRIMINAL CODE OF 2012 – SEX OFFENDERS IN PARKS

The blanket prohibition on sexual predators and child sex offenders knowingly being present in any public park building or on real property comprising any public park is unconstitutional.

In People v. Pepitone, 2017 IL App (3d) 140627, the Illinois Appellate Court was asked to decide whether a statute that prohibits sexual predators and child sex offenders from being present in public parks is unconstitutional. Subsection (b) of Section 11-9.4-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/11-9.4-1(b) (West 2012)) provides that "[i]t is unlawful for a sexual predator or a child sex offender to knowingly be present in any public park building or on real property comprising any public park." The defendant argued that the Section is too broad and is therefore unconstitutional on its face, because it bears no reasonable relationship to protecting the public and abridges his substantive due process rights under the Fourteenth Amendment (U.S. CONST. amend. XIV).