2017 CASE REPORT
[…] The court agreed with the defendant, holding that the trial court erred in accepting the parties’ stipulation that the defendant was restored to fitness to stand trial. The court reasoned that the Department of Human Services’ report was submitted by a licensed clinical social worker, rather than a physiatrist or physiologist, and while subsection (b) of Section 104-17 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 does not specifically require that a fitness decision be made by a psychiatrist or psychologist, subsection (a) of Section 104-13 (725 ILCS 5/104-13(a) (West 2012)) specifically requires the initial fitness examination to be performed by "one or more licenses physicians, clinical psychologists, or psychiatrists chosen by the court." The court reasoned that while the statute at issue does not specifically prohibit a licensed clinical social worker from conducting the Department’s pretreatment evaluation, the social worker’s decision restoring the defendant to fitness requires the court to perform a more thorough analysis