2017 CASE REPORT
[…] 36

CODE OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE OF 1963 – RESTORATION OF FITNESS

A psychiatrist or a psychologist to complete must complete a fitness report even though such a requirement is not explicitly stated in statute.

In People v. Gillon, 2016 IL App (4th) 140801, the Illinois Appellate Court was asked to decide whether the trial court erred by relying solely on the parties’ stipulation that the defendant was fit to stand trial. Subsection (b) of Section 104-17 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/104-17(b) (West 2012)) provides that "[i]f upon the completion of the placement process the Department of Human Services determines that the defendant is currently fit to stand trial, it shall immediately notify the court and shall submit a written report within 7 days. In that circumstance the placement shall be held pending a court hearing on the Department’s report." The State argued that the trial court did not err in accepting the parties’ stipulation based upon the Department of Human Services’ report that the defendant was fit to stand trial.