2017 CASE REPORT
[…] The Act's provisions authorizing a local liquor control commissioner to order a licensed premises closed are ambiguous as to whether a police officer may seize a liquor license on behalf of the local liquor control commissioner without a warrant.

In Lilah's, Inc. v. Lacey, 2017 WL 1197102, the United States District Court for the Eastern Division of Illinois was asked to decide whether a police officer who, without a

25

warrant and acting on the direction of the mayor serving as the local liquor control commissioner, seized a liquor license was entitled to qualified immunity. Section 4-2 of the Liquor Control Act of 1934 (235 ILCS 5/4-2) provides that the "mayor . . . may appoint a person or persons to assist him in the exercise of the powers and duties herein provided for such liquor control commissioner."