2017 CASE REPORT
[…] COUNTIES CODE – COOK COUNTY SHERIFF’S MERIT BOARD APPOINTMENT TERMS

Individuals may not be appointed the Cook County Sheriff’s Merit Board for a term of less than six years, including interim appointments.

In Taylor v. Dart, 2017 IL App (1st) 143684-B, the Illinois Appellate Court was asked to decide whether a Cook County Sheriff’s Merit Board member that was appointed by the Sheriff on June 2, 2011 in place of a vacated seat that expired March 19, 2012 was a lawfully appointed member of the Board on February 27, 2013. Section 3-7002 of the Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/3-7002 (West 2012)) provides, in relevant part, that "[u]pon the expiration of the terms of office of those first appointed . . . , their respective successors shall be appointed to hold office from the third Monday in March of the year of their respective appointments for a term of six years and until their successors are appointed and qualified for a like term." The plaintiff (who was discharged by the Board by the Board’s February 27, 2013 hearing) argued that because the Board member appointment was for less than six years, the appointment was invalid and the decision by the Board was void.