2017 CASE REPORT
[…] The one-year statute of limitations under the Act does not apply to an action against a municipality for wrongful demolition of real property against a municipality.

In Madison v. City of Chicago, 2017 IL App (1st) 160195, the Illinois Appellate Court was asked to decide whether the trial court erred when it applied the one-year statute

55

of limitations period under the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act, instead of the 5-year statute of limitations under the Code of Civil Procedure, to a claim for wrongful demolition of real property. Subsection (a) of Section 8-101 of the Local Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (745 ILCS 10/8-101(a) (West 2010)) provides, "No civil action . . . may be commenced in any court against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued." Section 13-205 of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/13-205 (West 2010)) provides that actions "to recover damages for an injury done to property, real or personal, . . . shall be commenced within 5 years next after the cause of action accrued."