2017 CASE REPORT
[…] In Williams v. Athletico, Ltd., 2017 IL App (1st) 161902, the Illinois Appellate Court, on interlocutory appeal, was asked to decide, among other things, "whether it is necessary for a plaintiff to attach a certificate from a health professional pursuant to Section 2-622 of the Code of Civil Procedure where the complaint alleges negligent conduct by a licensed athletic trainer . . . for failing to address and evaluate a participating athlete for a concussion . . . ." Subsection (a) of Section 2-622 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-622(a) (West 2014)) provides that "[i]n any action . . . in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice, the plaintiff's attorney . . . shall file an affidavit . . ." stating that, among other things, "the affiant has consulted and reviewed the facts of the case with a health professional."