DePaul Review
[…] Thus, in the absence of future legislation approved by referendum, as set forth in Section 10 of the Judicial Article of 1961, there will not be any gubernatorial appointment of judges, and it will be impossible to hold a special election for judges to fill vacan- cies because Section 10 of the Judicial Article of 1961 expressly pro. vides for election of judges "at general elections" and Section 13 of the Judicial Article of 1961 defines "general election" as "the biennial election at which members of the General Assembly are elected."