DePaul Review
[…] B. Appellate Court Section 11 of "An Act to establish appellate courts ' 152 provides: The said appellate courts respectively, may issue the writ of mandamus to cause a proper record to be duly certified, or to cause any other act to be done which may be necessary to enforce the due administration of justice in all matters, suits or proceedings, which could or might by appeal or writ of error or in any other lawful manner, be brought within their respective jurisdictions. ...And the said appellate courts, respectively, may also issue writs of certiorari,

149 Judicial Article of 1961, 5 5. 150 Ibid. 151People v. Henry, 10 Il.2d 324, 139 N.E.2d 737 (1957); People v.