Debra Stegall*
[…] App. 3d at 438, 842 N.E.2d at 1234. 531 . Id. at 1235–36 (discussing 105 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/21–23(a)). 532 . 23 ILL. ADM. CODE §§ 475.10 – 475.100 (eff. June 30, 2005). 533 . Park Forest Heights, 363 Ill. App. 3d at 440–41, 842 N.E.2d at 1236. 534 . 5 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 100/5–5 (West 2002). 535 . Park Forest Heights, 363 Ill. App. 3d at 441, 842 N.E.2d at 1236. 536 . 23 ILL. ADM. CODE § 475.100 (eff. June 30, 2005). 2007] Employment Law 919 permit judicial review.537 Next the court addressed one of the key issues in the cases: whether Section 24–14 applied to both tenured and non-tenured teachers. The Regional Superintendent had determined it did. The Certification Board disagreed. The appellate court emphasized the second sentence of the Code Section 24–14, reading” “no teacher may resign during the school term, without the concurrence of the board, in order to accept another teaching assignment.”538 The court found this sentence to be unambiguous in applying to all teachers, regardless of tenure status.