Debra Stegall*
[…] Like the cases in Section III.A.1 of this article, failing to name the correct party is fatal to a case. In Jones v. Cahokia Unit School District No. 187,556 the appellate court reviewed de novo the Illinois State Board of Education’s (“State Board”) affirmation of Cahokia Unit School District No. 187's (“School District”) decision to terminate a tenured teacher, Carlton Jones (“Jones”) for cause.

There is no dispute that Jones failed to name or serve the State Board when he filed a complaint for administrative review.557 Jones argues he was not required to name the State Board.558 Section 3–107(a) of the Administrative Review Law559 provides in part: [I]n any action to review any final decision of an administrative agency, the administrative agency and all persons, other than the plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before the administrative agency shall be made defendants. 560 This section required Jones to name and serve the State Board, since it is this

552 . Ahmad, 365 Ill. App. 3d at 164, 847 N.E.2d at 818. 553 . Younge v. Bd. of Educ. of Chicago, 338 Ill. App. 3d 522, 788 N.E.2d 1153 (1st Dist. 2003). 554 . Ahmad, 365 Ill. App. 3d at 165, 847 N.E.2d at 819. 555 . Id. at 166–67, 847 N.E.2d at 820. 556 . Jones v. Cahokia Unit Sch. Dist. No. 187, 363 Ill. App. 3d 939, 845 N.E.2d 866 (5th Dist. 2006). 557 . Id. at 942, 845 N.E.2d at 868. 558 . Id. 559 . 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/3–101 et seq. (West 2004). 560 . Jones, 363 Ill. App. 3d at 942, 845 N.E.2d at 868; 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/107(a) (West 2004). 922 Southern Illinois University Law Journal [Vol. 31 decision that is being reviewed by the appellate court.561 The appellate court also rejected Jones’ argument that he should be allowed to amend his complaint to add the State Board and its hearing officer pursuant to Section 3–107(a) which provided in part: If, during the course of a review action, the court determines that a party of record to the administrative proceedings was not made a defendant as required . . ., and only if that party was not named by the administrative agency in its final order as a party of record, then the court shall grant the plaintiff 21 days from the dates of the determination in which to name and serve the unnamed party as a defendant.562 This section does not allow the addition of the administrative agency which rendered the final order, but rather the additional of a party of record.563 The appellate court affirmed the circuit court’s decision to dismiss Jones’ complaint for administrative review.564