Debra Stegall*
[…] for administrative review of a decision resulting in an assessment of unemployment insurance contributions of $24,384.75 plus interest and penalties.97 Plaintiff’s complaint only named the Illinois Department of Employment Security (“Department”), but not the Director of Employment Security (“Director”).98 Defendant filed a Motion to Dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction arguing the Director, not the Department, was the administrative agency to be named in the complaint as set forth in Section 3–107 of the Review Law.99 The trial court disagreed with plaintiff’s position that Sections 3–103 and 3–107(a) permitted it to amend its complaint to add the Director and dismissed plaintiff’s complaint.100 The appellate court reviewed the trial court’s dismissal de novo. Section 3–107(a) provides in part: “‘No action for admininstrative review shall be dismissed for lack of jurisdiction based upon the failure to name an employee, agent, or member, who acted in his official capacity, of an administrative agency, board committee, or government entity, has been named as a defendant as provided in this section.’”101

The appellate court rejected the plaintiff’s argument based on the language

95 . 735 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/3–103 and 5/3–107(a) (West 2004). 96 . Catamount Cargo Serv., LLC v. Ill. Dep’t of Employment Sec., 366 Ill.