Debra Stegall*
[…] The Department of Employment Security,107 the plaintiff failed to name the Illinois Department of Employment Security Board (“Board”) in its complaint to review the award of unemployment benefits to Laura Lucero.108 Section 3–107 of the Administrative Review Law (“Review Law”),109 provides that a complaint must name “the administrative agency and all persons, other than plaintiff, who were parties of record to the proceedings before the administrative agency.”110 McGaw failed to name the Board.111 McGaw attempted to use Section 2–616(d) of the Code of Civil Procedure112 to argue various points that it should be able to amend its complaint to add the Board thereby avoiding a dismissal.113 McGaw argued both the 2002 amendment to the and the language of