Table of Contents
[…] WHEREAS, on October 4, 2016 the Covina City Council adopted Resolution No. 16- 7535 confirming the continued existence of an emergency condition for the RCS at the Charter Oak Reservoir Site pursuant to Chapter 2. 5 ( Emergency Contracting Procedures) of the Public Contracts Code; and

WHEREAS, California Public Contract Code Section 22050, subdivision ( c) provides that " If the governing body orders any action specified in subdivision ( a), the governing body shall review the emergency action at its next regularly scheduled meeting and ... at every regularly scheduled meeting thereafter until the action is terminated, to determine, by a four- fifths vote, and there is a need to continue the action;" and

WHEREAS, Resolution No. 16- 7539 constitutes action specified in subdivision ( a) of California Public Contract Code Section 22050; and

WHEREAS, the RCS at the Charter Oak Site Emergency Project is ongoing.