HealthyElections.org
[…] Every electronic tabulating system is tested at least twice under Michigan law. According to the Test Procedure Manual, both tests must conrm that “1) the equipment is performing properly, 2) the ______HealthyElections.org: Counting the Vote 15

ballots have been properly prepared for each precinct, and 3) that the programs will accurately count votes.” The rst test is known as the “preliminary accuracy test” and must be run as soon as clerks receive the tabulator and ballots. The second test, known as the “public accuracy test,” is mandated by MCL §168.798(1) . Election ocials must give the public at least 48 hours notice of the time and place of the test, and such notice must be placed in a ne wspaper “published in the county, city, village, township, or school district where the electronic t abulating equipment is used.” Both of these run a series of ballots through the tabulator, checking to make sure t hat the tabulator accurately counts the ballots and rejects ballots that are blank or overvoted as outlined in M CL §168.795(1).