HealthyElections.org
[…] At the county level, each county board of elections will m eet at 11:00 AM 10 days after the election to conduct the ocial tally of votes (or canvass) in precincts in that county and to ensure that all votes have been counted and tabulated correctly. If the initial canvass has not been completed by that time, the board may h old the canvass meeting at “a reasonable time thereafter.” After completing the canvass, the county board will prepare “abstracts” (dened under § 163-182 as “a document signed by members of the board of elections showing the votes for each candidate”) in the uniform format r equested by the State Board of Elections. The abstract, at a minimum, s tates each ______HealthyElections.org: Counting the Vote 22

candidate’s name and the number of votes received.