The Adoption of Voting Machine Technology in Baltimore City
[…] Void, Box 626 File No. 67007 (BCA RG 13-2-67007), http://ecpclio.net/megafile/msa/speccol/sc5300/sc5339/000143/000000/000006/restricted/msa_sc_5458_51_1545.pd f at 43. 70 Id. 71 Id. 72 Id. 73 Archives of Maryland (Biographical Series), Howard W. Jackson (1877-1960), http://www.mdarchives.state.md.us/megafile/msa/speccol/sc3500/sc3520/012400/012487/html/12487bio. html (May 20, 2002). 74 Id. 75 Id. 76 Id. 77 Id. 78 Id. 79 Id. 80 FREDERICK PHILIP STIEFF, (compiler), THE GOVERNMENT OF A GREAT AMERICAN CITY 26 (1935). 81 Id. 82 Id. 83 BALT. CITY, MD Ordinance 694 (Apr. 13, 1937). 84 Id. at § 2. 85 MD. CONST. art. XI, § 7 (“No debt except as hereinafter provided in this section, shall be created by the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore … unless the debt or credit is authorized by an ordinance of the Mayor and City Council of Baltimore, submitted to the legal voters of the City of Baltimore”). 86 Id.