The Adoption of Voting Machine Technology in Baltimore City
[…] for legal and historical research, Page, for some unknown reason, never again published any
articles in a nationally recognized law journal.110
In his complaint, Norris prayed for injunctive relief upon the theory that, firstly, the Act
itself was void and illegal because (a) it was not a valid Emergency Law within the meaning of
Art. XVI, § 2 of the Maryland Constitution, (b) the mandatory use of voting machines at
elections violated Art. I, § 1 of the Maryland Constitution, which requires that “all elections shall
be by ballot,” and (c) it was a special law in violation or Art. III, § 33, which proscribes the
passage of special law “for any case for which provision has been made by an existing general
law.”111 Secondly, Norris assailed the actions of Mayor Jackson and the City Council directly in claiming that the Ordinance was void and illegal because (a) no actual emergency existed as is required under Art XVI, § 7 of the Maryland Constitution, and (b) the Ordinance, on its face, did not require