Maria Lisowski Regional Lands Program Leader
[…] U.S.C. 1616(h)(6))is modified by adding at the end thereof the following sentence: "Any minerals reserved by the United States 43 USC 270-11. pursuant to the Act of March 8, 1922 (42 Stat. 4151, as amended, in a Native Allotment approved pursuant to section 18 of this Act during the period December 18, 1971, through December 18, 1975, shall be conveyed to the appropriate Regional Corporation, unless such lands are located in a Wildlife Refuge or in the Lake Clark areas as provided in section 12 of the Act of January 2, 1976 (Public Law 43 USC 1611 94-204), as amended.". note. (d) Section 14(h) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1613(h))is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraphs: Subsurface and "(9) Where the Regional Corporation is precluded from receiv- retained mineral ing the subsurface estate in lands selected and conveyed pursu- estates. ant to paragraph (11, (21, (3), or (5), or the retained mineral estate, if any, pursuant to paragraph (61, it may select the subsurface estate in an equal acreage from other lands withdrawn for such selection by the Secretary, or, as to Cook Inlet Region, Incorpo- rated, from those areas designated for in lieu selection in para- graph I.B.(2) of the document identified in section 126) of Public 43 USC 1611 Law 94-204. Selections made under this paragraph shall be note. contiguous and in reasonably compact tracts except as separated by unavailable lands, and shall be in whole sections, except PUBLIC LAW 96-487-DEC. 2,1980 94 STAT. 2495

where the remaining entitlement is less than six hundred and forty acres. The Secretary is authorized to withdraw, up to two times the Corporation's entitlement, from vacant, unappropriat- ed, and unreserved public lands, including lands solely with- drawn pursuant to section 17(d)(l),and the Regional Corporation 43 USC 1616. shall select such entitlement of subsurface estate from such withdrawn lands within ninety days of receipt of notification from the Secretary. "(10) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 22(h), the Withdrawals.