Maria Lisowski Regional Lands Program Leader
[…] SEVERABILITY 43 usc 1601 SEC. 13. Section 27 (85 Stat. 688) is amended to read as follows: note. ('SEVERABILITY "SEC.27. The provisions of this Act, as amended, and the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act Amendments of 1987 are severable. If PUBLIC LAW 100-241-FEB. 3,1988 101 STAT. 1811 any provision of either Act is determined by a court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid, such invalidity shall not affect the validity of any other provision of either Act.".

SECURITIES LAWS EXEMPTION SIX. 14. Section 28 (43 U.S.C. 1625) is amended to read as follows:

"SECURITIES LAWS EXEMPTION "SEC. 28. (a) A Native Corporation shall be exempt from the provisions, as amended, of the Investment Company Act of 1940 (54 Stat. 7891, the Securities Act of 1933 (48 Stat. 741, and the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (48 Stat. 881) until the earlier of the day after- "(1)the date on which the corporation issues shares of stock other than Settlement Common Stock in a transaction where- "(A) the transaction or the shares are not otherwise exempt from Federal securities laws; and "(B) the shares are issued to persons or entities other than- "(i) individuals who