Maria Lisowski Regional Lands Program Leader
[…] But such disagreements will not affect the implementation of this section. "(14) Descriptions of resource values provided for surface lands which are not offered in the exchange and will remain privately owned by village corporations form no part of the consideration for the exchange.". SEC. 7. MINING CLAIMS. Paragraph (3) of section 22(c) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (43 U.S.C. 1621(c))is amended- 112 STAT. 3 134 PUBLIC LAW 105-333-OCT. 3 1, 1998

(1) by striking out "regional corporation7' each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "Regional Corporation"; and Haida (2) by adding at the end the following: "The provisions Corporation. of this section shall apply to Haida Corporation and the Haida Haida Traditional Use Sites, which shall be treated as a Regional 1 raditional Use Sites. Corporation for the purposes of this paragraph, except that any revenues remitted to Haida Corporation under this section shall not be subject to distribution pursuant to section 7(i) of this Act.". SEC. 8. SALE, DISPOSITION, OR OTHER USE OF COMMON VARIETIES OF SAND, GRAVEL, STONE, PUMICE, PEAT, CLAY, OR CIN- DER RESOURCES. Subsection (i) of section 7 of the Alaska Native Claims Settle- ment Act (43 U.S.C. 1606(i))is amended- (1) by striking "Seventy per centum" and