Maria Lisowski Regional Lands Program Leader
[…] and all other payments received' under t.his Act shall be distributed as' follows as soon as practicable after Decem- be~ _31 and June 30 of each year: (i) ,90 per centum thereof shaH be paId by the Secretary of the Treasury to the State of Alaska for dis:Rosition by the legislature thereof; and (2) 10 per centum. shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States to the credit '0£ miscellaneous receipts. n (b) Section 35 of the Act entitled "An Act to promote the mininf of coal, phosphate,oil, oil shale, gas, and sodium on the public domain' , a.pproved Fe~ruary 2~,.1920,.as amended (30 U. S. C. 191), is hereby 41 Stat. 450. amended by msertlng muned1ately before the colon precedIng the first proviso thereof the following: ", and of those 'from Alaska 521h per centum thereof shall be paid to the State of Alaska for disposition by the legisla.ture thereof". 98395-59-PT.I-23 852 PUBLIC LAW 85-509-JuLY 11 t 1958 (12 STAT, el~:!~r8 bUH y, SE~. 29. If any provision of this Act, or any section, subsection, sen. tence, clause, phrase,or individual word, or the application thereof to a~y person or ,circumstance i~, held inyalid, the'