Maria Lisowski Regional Lands Program Leader
[…] VESTING DATE FOR RECONVEYANCES SEC.1404. (a) Section 14(c)(l) of the Alaska Native Claims Settle- 43 USC 1613. ment Act is amended by inserting "as of December 18, 1971 (except that occupancy of tracts located in the Pribilof Islands shall be determined as of the date of initial conveyance of such tracts to the appropriate Village Corporation)" after "title to the surface estate in the tract occupied". (b) Section 14(c)(2) of such Act is amended by inserting "as of December 18, 1971" after "title to the surface estate in any tract occupied". (c) Section 14(c)(4)of such Act is amended to read: "(4) the Village Corporation shall convey