Maria Lisowski Regional Lands Program Leader
[…] The purpose of this limitation on suits is to ensure that, after the expiration of a reasonable period of time, the right, title, and interest of Native Corporations and Native Groups in submerged lands conveyed to them under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act 43 USC 1601 and this Act will vest with certainty and finality and may be relied note. upon by such Corporations and Groups and all other persons in their relations among themselves and with the State and the United States. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS SEC.902. (a) Except for administrative determinations of navigabil- 43 USC 1632. ity for purposes of determining ownership of submerged lands under the Submerged Lands Act, a decision of the Secretary under this title 43 USC 1301 or the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act shall not be subject to "Ote. judicial review unless such action is initiated before a court of competent jurisdiction within two years after the day the Secretary's decision becomes final or the date of enactment of this Act, whichever is later: Provided, That the party seeking such review shall first exhaust any administrative appeal rights. (b)Decisions made by a Village Corporation to reconvey land under section 14(c)of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act shall not be 43 USC 1613. subject to judicial review unless such action is initiated before a court of competent jurisdiction within one year after the date of the filing of the map of boundaries as provided for in regulations promulgated by the Secretary. ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS SEC. 903. (a) LIMITATIONSCONCERNING EASEMENTS.-W~~~ respect 43 USC 1633. to lands conveyed to Native Corporations or Native Groups the Secretary shall reserve only those easements which are described in section 17(b)(l)of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act and shall 43 USC 1616. be guided by the following principles: (1) all easements should be designed so as to minimize their impact on Native life styles, and on subsistence uses; and (2) each easement should be specifically located and described and should include only such areas as are necessary for the purpose or purposes for which the easement is reserved. 6)ACQUISITION OF FUTUREEASEMENTS-Whenever, after a convey- ance has been made by this Act or under the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, the Secretary determines that an easement not 43USC 1601 reserved at the time of conveyance or by operation of subsection (a)of this section is required for any purpose specified in section 17(b)(l)of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act, he is authorized to acquire such easement by purchase or otherwise.