Maria Lisowski Regional Lands Program Leader
[…] Sept. 23, considered and passed House. TAB PAGE TAB PAGE PUBLIC LAW 95-178-NOV. 15, 1977 91 STAT. 1369 Public Law 95-178 95th Congress An Act To amend the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act. Nov. 15, 1977 [H.R. 84991 Be it enacted by the Se:enate al2d tlouse of Representatives of the United States of America in Cong~zessassembled, That section 16(b) Alaska Native of the Act of December 18, 1971 (85 Stat. 688, 705), as amended (43 Claims U.S.C. 1615), is further amended by deleting the last sentence thereof. SEC.2. Section 14(h) (8) of the Act of December 18,1971 (86 Stat. 688, 705), is amended by designating the existing paragraph as para- ~P~~~J~~~~ graph "(A)"and adding the follolr-ing new paragraph (B) : 43 USC 1613. "(B) Sncli allocation as the Regional Corporation for southeastern Alaska shall receive under this paragraph shall be selected and con- veyed frwl lands that were withdrawn by subsections 16(a) and 16 (d) and not selected by the Village Corporations in southeastern Alaska; except lands on Admiralty Island in the Angoon withdrawal area and, without the consent of the Governor of the State of Alaska or his delegate, lands in the Saxman and Yakutat withdrawal areas are not avadable for selection or conveyance under this paragraph.". SEC.3. (a) Subsection (b) of section 12 of the Act of January 2, Cook Inlet area, 1976 (Public Law 94-20-1), as amended by the Act of October 4,1976 ownership (Public Law 9&456), is hereby amended to add at the end thereof consolidation. the following new paragraphs: 43 USC 1611 Any provision