Maria Lisowski Regional Lands Program Leader
[…] KLONDIKE GOLD RUSH NATIONAL HISTORICAL PARK SEC. 1309. The second sentence of subsection (b)(l) of the first 16 USC 410bb. section of the Act entitled "An Act to authorize the Secretary of the Interior to establish the Klondike Gold Rush National Historical Park in the States of Alaska and Washington, and for other pur- poses", approved June 30, 1976 (90 Stat. 7171, is amended to read as 16 USC 410bb. follows: "Lands or interests in lands owned by the State of Alaska or any political subdivision thereof may be acquired only by donation or exchange, and notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 6(i)of the Act of July 7,1958 (72 Stat. 339,3421, commonly known as the Alaska Statehood Act, the State may include the minerals in any such transaction.".