Case 2:19-cv-06989-AB-KS Document 1 Filed 08/12/19 Page 1 of 21 Page ID #:1
[…] 1 57. California Commercial Code § 2314(1) provides that "a warranty 2 that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the 3 seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Cal. Com. Code § 2314(1). 4 58. California Commercial Code § 2314(2) provides that "[g]oods to s be merchantable must be at least such as... (e)[a]re adequately contained, 6 packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require." Cal. Com.