Loyola of Los Angeles Law Review
[…] In terms of applicable federal statutes, 28 U.S.C. § 1927 governs litigation conduct at the trial level; it states that any lawyer in federal court "who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, 4 3 and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct.' Additionally, in federal appellate courts, lawyers must not only follow § 1927 but also 28 U.S.C. § 1912, which provides: "Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just ' 4 damages for his delay, and single or double costs. " Federal courts also rely on their inherent powers to regulate lawyers' litigation conduct, which include "the inherent power to evaluate the professional conduct of attorneys practicing before them, and to sanction unprofessional conduct.' As one court observed, "The most prominent of the