UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
[…] 37 commerce.25 The foregoing evidence which establishes that the alleged RICO Enterprise was

“engaged in” interstate commerce also establishes that the activities of the Enterprise “affected” interstate or foreign commerce.26 Indeed, Congress has explicitly recognized that the activities of

tobacco companies substantially affects interstate and foreign commerce. See 7 U.S.C.

§ 1311(a): “The marketing of tobacco constitutes one of the great basic industries of the United

States with ramifying activities which directly affect interstate and foreign commerce at every point. . . . Tobacco produced for market is sold on a Nation-wide market and, with its products, moves almost wholly in interstate and foreign commerce from the producer to the ultimate

25 See, e.g., United States v. Shryock, 342 F.3d 948, 985 (9th Cir. 2003); United States v. Chance, 306 F.3d 356, 373-74 (6th Cir. 2002); United States v. Marino, 277 F.3d 11, 34-35 (1st Cir. 2002); United States v. Riddle, 249 F.3d 529, 537 (6th Cir. 2001); De Falco v.