Journal of Animal & Natural Resource Law
[…] One of the major functions a person whose property the person has a legal duty to protect, or is a merchant and the of this defense at common law was its application in actor is the merchant’s employee or agent.” Id. § 939.49(2). For cases discussing this defense, see State v. Wardell, 568 N.W.2d 651 (Wis. Ct. App. 1997); State v. Kuhnke, prosecutions for homicide: it enabled the owner to fight 514 N.W.2d 725 (Wis. Ct. App. 1993); State v. Jensen, 447 N.W.2d 539 (Wis. Ct. App. 1989). 32 Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.06, subd. 1 (4) provides that “reasonable force may be used upon or toward the person of another without the other’s consent when physical force which, under the circumstances in which it is used, is readily capable … used by any person in lawful possession of real or personal property, or by another of causing death or other serious physical injury.”); People v. Vasquez, 148 P.3d 326, assisting the person in lawful possession, in resisting a trespass upon or other unlawful 328–29 (Colo. App. 2006) (collecting state statutes and case law). interference with such property.” 25 See Com. v.