JEFFERSON AND EXECUTIVE POWER
[…] But in order to buy Louisiana, Jefferson had to change his vision of the Constitution. Initially, Jefferson had believed the Constitution did not permit the acquisition of new territory or its incorporation into the Union as new States. Even before he had sent Monroe to France, Jefferson had raised doubts before his cabinet about the constitutionality of adding territory to the Union. Surprisingly, the Constitution has no express provision providing for the addition of territory. Article IV, section 3 gives Congress the power to “dispose of and make all needful Rules and Regulations respecting the Territory or other Property belonging to the United States.”93 Some argue that this Clause assumes the addition of new property in the future, but as Gary Lawson and Guy Seidman point out, this interpretation runs counter to the text of the Clause and its placement in the Constitution.94 It describes the power to make rules and dispose of property, but it