Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business Volume 5 Issue 3 Fall
[…] Since lower tax rates would not be available under the treaty and the credit would only benefit residents, the incentive to abuse the treaty would be eliminated." 2 While this suggestion appears to be generally workable, one major hurdle to its adoption is the potential negative effect on the balance-of- payments position. If a treaty provision could affect investor decisions so as to increase the United States balance-of-payments deficit, there is

109 United States-Luxembourg Convention, supra note 16, art. XV, 15 U.S.T. 2355, T.I.A.S. 2355, reprintedin 2 TAX TREATIES (CCH) 5318. 110 I.R.C. § 164(a)(3) (1976) states: (a) GENERAL RULE-Except as otherwise provided in this section, the following taxes shall be allowed as a deduction for the taxable year within which paid or accrued: