Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business Volume 5 Issue 3 Fall
[…] The expression "substantially similar benefits" shall be deemed not to include tax reduction or exemption granted to any corporation in respect of dividends derived from another corporation, 25 percent or more of the stock of which is owned by the recipient corporation. 44Id 45 I.R.C. § 871(a)(1) (1976). Section 871 states: There is hereby imposed for each taxable year a tax of 30 percent of the amount received from sources within the United States by a nonresident alien individual as (A) interest (other than original issue discount as defined in section 1232(b)), dividends, rents, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities, compensations, remunerations, emolu- ments, and other fixed or determinable annual or periodical gains, profits, and in- come... 46 SENATE COMM. ON FOREIGN RELATIONS, REPORT ON THE INCOME TAX CONVENTION BE- TWEEN LUXEMBOUtRG AND THE UNITED STATES, S. EXEc.