Article Unraveling the Treaty
[…] 207. See IRS, WITHHOLDING OF TAX (2020). 208. See David R. Tillinghast, Tax Treaty Issues, 50 U. MIAMI L. REV. 455, 456–57 (1996) (noting the impact of exemptions and derivatives on the market). 209. Jones, supra note 1, at 3 (“The reason why treaties do not lead to har- monization of tax law is . . . the need to preserve one’s negotiating position.”). 210. For instance, under current law, the foreign tax credit is denied for taxes paid to countries with whom we have severed diplomatic relations. See 26 U.S.C. § 901(j)(2)(a)(ii) (2018) (“This subsection shall apply to any foreign coun- try . . . with respect to which the United States has severed diplomatic rela- tions.”). 211. Christians, supra note 1, at 706–07 (“It has been suggested that tax treaties may signal a stable investment and business climate in which treaty partners express their dedication to protecting and fostering foreign invest- ment . . . . [T]ax treaties may serve largely to