University of Law Review
[…] A. Twentieth Century International Conventions As with the term “pirate ship,” the 1958 High Seas Convention was the first multi-lateral international convention to set forth a more precise definition of “piracy” to be adopted and applied by member States. Article 15 of the Convention provides the following:

60 Ryan Kelly, UNCLOS, But No Cigar: Overcoming Obstacles to the Prosecution of Maritime Piracy, 95 MINN. L. REV. 2285, 2288 (2011); TALTY; supra note 10, at 36; WOODARD, supra note 1, at 2. 61 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1651 (1948) (“Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.”). 62 See, e.g., 1958 Convention on the High Seas, supra note 23, at 5; UNCLOS, supra note 20, at 60-61. 2014 Regulating Jolly Roger 111