University of Law Review
[…] In so doing, it adopted the definition of piracy set forth by the Supreme Court in a series of piracy decisions rendered in the 1820s, near in time to the original enactment of § 1651.93 These cases, according to the Said Court, established that, under “the law of nations,” piracy was “robbery or forcible depredations on the high seas, i.e., sea robbery.”94

contrary to the provisions of any treaty existing between the United States and the state of which the offender is a citizen or subject, when by such treaty such acts are declared to be piracy, is a pirate...”). 88 18 U.S.C. § 1655 (1948) (“Whoever, being a seaman, lays violent hands upon his commander, to hinder and prevent his fighting in defense of his vessel or the goods intrusted to him, is a pirate...”). 89 18 U.S.C. § 1661 (1948) (“Whoever, being engaged in any piratical cruise or enterprise, or being of the crew of any piratical vessel, lands from such vessel and commits robbery on shore, is a pirate...”). 90 United States v. Said, 757 F. Supp. 2d 554, 556-57 (E.D. Va. 2010), vacated, 680 F.3d 374 (4th Cir. 2012). 91 Id. at 557. 92 Id. at 558-59. 93 Said, 757 F. Supp. 2d at 559-61 (citing, among other authorities, United States v.