University of Law Review
[…] 80 United States v. Hasan, 747 F. Supp. 2d 599, 606 (E.D. Va. 2010). 81 See, e.g., 1958 High Seas Convention, supra note 23, at 5; UNCLOS, supra note 20, at 60-61; 18 U.S.C. § 1651 (1948). 82 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1661 (1948). 83 For a more in-depth discussion on this topic, see, e.g., Blair v. United States, 665 F.2d 500, 504 (1981); United States v. Harper, 617 F.2d 35, 38 (1980). 84 18 U.S.C. § 1651 (1948). 85 Id. 86 18 U.S.C. § 1652 (1948) (“Whoever, being a citizen of the United States, commits any murder or robbery, or any act of hostility against the United States, or against any citizen thereof, on the high seas, under color of any commission from any foreign prince, or state, or on pretense of authority from any person is a pirate....”). 87 18 U.S.C. § 1653 (1948) (“Whoever, being a citizen or subject of any foreign state, is found and taken on the sea making war upon the United States, or cruising against the vessels and property thereof, or of the citizens of the same,