Marquette Review Volume 98 Article 7 Issue 2 Winter 2014
[…] Such a policy is in keeping with the longstanding common law rule that a parent must consent to care for his or her unemancipated child.”). 89. WIS. STAT. § 146.34(4)(a) (“A minor who has attained the age of 12 years may, if the medical condition of a brother or sister of the minor requires that the brother or sister receive a bone marrow transplant, give written consent to be a donor if . . . [certain conditions are met].”). 90. Id. § 146.33 (“Any person who is 17 years old or older may donate blood in any voluntary and noncompensatory blood program . . . .”). 91. Id. § 157.06(4)(a) (noting that a donor who is at least fifteen-and-one-half years of age may make the decision to