Marquette Review Volume 98 Article 7 Issue 2 Winter 2014
[…] § 938.02(10m) (“‘Juvenile’, when used without further qualification, means a person who is less than 18 years of age, except that for purposes of investigating or prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated a state or federal criminal law or any civil law or municipal ordinance, ‘juvenile’ does not include a person who has attained 17 years of age.”). 96. Id. § 146.34(4)(b) (noting that minors who attain the age of twelve may donate bone marrow if a psychiatrist or psychologist has determined the minor has attained the requisite level of maturity to make such a decision). 97. Id. § 48.375(7)(c)(1) (recognizing that a petition for judicial procedure to bypass the parental consent requirement to obtain an abortion will be granted if the court determines “[t]hat the minor is mature and well-informed enough to make the abortion decision on her own”). 98. Union Pac. Ry. Co. v. Botsford, 141 U.S. 250, 251 (1891) (“No right is held more sacred, or is more carefully guarded by the common law, than the right of every individual to the possession and control of his own person . . . .”). 99. Cardwell v.