Marquette Review Volume 98 Article 7 Issue 2 Winter 2014
[…] 156. Id. at 882–90. 157. Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993, Pub. L. No. 103-141, 107 Stat. 1488, § 2(b)(1), (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb(b)(1) (2012)) (stating that the purpose of the law is “to restore the compelling interest test . . . and to guarantee its application in all cases where free exercise of religion is substantially burdened”). 158. City of Boerne v.