Marquette Review Volume 98 Article 7 Issue 2 Winter 2014
[…] in certain circumstances, the court may find a child in need of protection or services). 10. Sheila W., 2013 WI 63, ¶ 15 (Prosser, J., concurring); WIS. STAT. § 48.205(1)(b) (stating that custody may be granted if “[p]robable cause exists to believe that the parent, guardian or legal custodian of the child or other responsible adult is neglecting, refusing, unable or unavailable to provide adequate supervision and care and that services to ensure the child’s safety and well-being are not available or would be inadequate”). 11. Sheila W., 2013 WI 63, ¶ 15 (Prosser, J., concurring); WIS. STAT. § 54.50 (“If it is demonstrated to the court that a proposed ’s particular situation . . . requires the immediate appointment of a temporary guardian of the person or estate, the court may appoint a temporary guardian under this section.”). 12. Sheila W., 2013 WI 63, ¶ 15 (Prosser, J., concurring); see WIS. STAT. § 54.50(2). 13. Sheila W., 2013 WI 63, ¶ 2 (per curiam).