Marquette Review Volume 98 Article 7 Issue 2 Winter 2014
[…] One court has indicated it would be antithetical to conclude otherwise.100 As stated above, Wisconsin already subjectively employs the mechanisms of the mature minor doctrine and has recognized this “sacred right” in the context of minors—in certain instances, those under the age of majority are considered sufficiently mature (sometimes determined by a hearing or expert testimony) and are afforded rights and protections of competent adults despite their chronological age.101 While all treatment decisions, considerations, state interests, and

95. Id. § 938.02(10m) (“‘Juvenile’, when used without further qualification, means a person who is less than 18 years of age, except that for purposes of investigating or prosecuting a person who is alleged to have violated a state or federal criminal law or any civil law or municipal ordinance, ‘juvenile’ does not include a person who has attained 17 years of age.”). 96. Id. § 146.34(4)(b) (noting that minors who attain the age of twelve may donate bone marrow if a psychiatrist or psychologist has determined the minor has attained the requisite level of maturity to make such a decision). 97. Id. § 48.375(7)(c)(1) (recognizing that a petition for judicial