Touro Law Review
[…] That bill, S. 9464,77 was introduced by former Senator A. Frederick Meyerson, and provided, inter alia, that "[a] person of at least sixteen years of age or an emancipated minor may consent to the provision of healt. services to himself. " 78 The bill defined emancipated minor, "without limitation to its meaning at common law," as "a minor who is or has been married, is self-supporting, is managing his own financial affairs, or is residing apart from his

73. See N.Y. PuB. HALTH LAW § 2504(1) (McKinney 1993) (providing that "[a]ny person who is eighteen years of age or older, or is the parent of a child or has married, may give effective consent for medical, dental, health and hospital services .... "). 74. Bach, 94 Misc. 2d at 208, 267 N.Y.S.2d at 290. 75. Id. 76. Some commentators have also cited Bach for the proposition that New York courts support the "mature minor" doctrine.