Touro Law Review
[…] N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGs. tit. 10, § 23.1 (1983) (listing sexually transmissible diseases). 188. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAw § 2305(2) (McKinney 1993) ("A licensed physician... may diagnose [or] treat.., a person under the age of twenty- one years without the consent or knowledge of the parents... where such person is infected with a sexually transmissible disease. .. "). 189. However, § 2781(1) does authorize a physician to perform HIV related tests where the physician has received "written, informed consent of the subject of the test who has capacity to consent ... " N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2781(1). 190. See, e.g., N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2504(4) (providing that a physician may authorize treatment of a minor for HIV/AIDS if "in the physician's judgment an emergency exists and the person is in immediate need of medical attention").

Published by Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center, 2020 39 Touro Law Review, Vol. 10 [2020], No. 3, Art. 2

676 TOURO LAW REVIEW [Vol 10