A Minor's Right to Consent to Health Care
[…] Id. at 1019 (citations omitted). 5. See, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 34.6 (West 1982) (allowing a "minor 15 years of age or older who is living separate and apart from his parents or legal guardian, whether with or without the consent of a parent.., and who is managing his own financial affairs" to consent to medical care); MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH-GEN. § 20-102 (1990 & Supp. 1993) (providing that a minor can consent to medical treatment only if "the minor is married" or "is the parent of a child"); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 90.21.5(b) (1993) ("Any minor who is emancipated may consent to any medical treatment, dental and health services for himself or for his child."); N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2504 (McKinney 1993) (providing that "[a]ny person who is eighteen years of age or older, or is the parent of a child or has married, may give effective consent for medical, dental, health and hospital services"); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 35.03 (West 1986) (providing that minors can consent to medical treatment "if the minor is on active duty with the armed services of the United States" or "is 16 years of age or older and resides separate and apart from his parents").