Touro Law Review
[…] See, e.g., Bellotti, 443 U.S. at 643-44 ("[If the State decides to require a pregnant minor to obtain one or both parents' consent to an abortion, it must also provide an alternative procedure whereby authorization for the abortion can be obtained."). Furthermore, where such abortions would be funded pursuant to certain federal programs, no consent requirement may be imposed. See N.Y. Soc. SERV. LAW §§ 350(1)(e) (McKinney 1992) ("[Sbo long as federal law and regulations require, family planning services ... shall be offered and promptly furnished to eligible persons of childbearing age, including children who can be considered sexually

https://digitalcommons.tourolaw.edu/lawreview/vol10/iss3/2 40 Batterman: A Minor's Right to Consent

1994] A MINOR'S RIGHT TO CONSENT