Touro Law Review
[…] Published by Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center, 2020 5 Touro Law Review, Vol. 10 [2020], No. 3, Art. 2

642 TOURO LAW REVIEW [Vol 10

uncertainty and confusion. The focal point of this confusion, section 2504 of the Public Health Law, was enacted by the State Legislature on February 15, 1972.14 Section 2504 can be characterized for the most part as a minor's status category piece of legislation. Subsection 1 thereof, for example, states that "[a]ny person who is eighteen years of age or older, or is the parent of a child or has married, may give effective consent for medical, dental, health and hospital services for himself or herself, and the consent of no other person shall be necessary." 15 Subsection 2 goes on to authorize individuals "who [have] been married or who [have] borne a child [to] give effective consent for medical, dental, health and hospital services for [their] children," 16 and subsection 3, which was added in 1984,17 authorizes pregnant individuals to "give