A Minor's Right to Consent to Health Care
[…] First, "'parents possess what a child lacks in maturity," and second, parents will act in the best interests of the child. Id. at 1019 (citations omitted). 5. See, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 34.6 (West 1982) (allowing a "minor 15 years of age or older who is living separate and apart from his parents or legal guardian, whether with or without the consent of a parent.., and who is managing his own financial affairs" to consent to medical care); MD. CODE ANN., HEALTH-GEN. § 20-102 (1990 & Supp. 1993) (providing that a minor can consent to medical treatment only if "the minor is married" or "is the parent of a child"); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 90.21.5(b) (1993) ("Any minor who is emancipated may consent to any medical treatment, dental and health services for himself or for his child."); N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2504 (McKinney 1993) (providing that "[a]ny person who is eighteen years of age or older, or is the parent of a child or has married, may give effective consent for medical, dental, health and hospital services"); TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 35.03 (West 1986) (providing that