Touro Law Review
[…] There is support for this approach both in the supporting memorandum of Assemblyman Eliot L. Engel, see 1982 N.Y. LEG. ANN. 136, and in the regulations outlining residential

Published by Digital Commons @ Touro Law Center, 2020 21 Touro Law Review, Vol. 10 [2020], No. 3, Art. 2

658 TOURO LAW REVIEW [Vol 10

voluntarily consent to certain outpatient mental health care if the same enumerated conditions are met. 95 If a minor is at least sixteen years of age, he or she can voluntarily consent to inpatient mental health treatment. 96 In 1988, when the New York State Legislature enacted Article 27-F of the Public Health Law 97 concerning HIV and AIDS Related Information, the medical treatment of minors was considered in a slightly different manner. Section 2780(5) defines "capacity to consent" as "an individual's ability, determined without regard to the individual's age, to understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of a proposed health care service, treatment or procedure, or of a proposed disclosure of confidential HIV

chemical dependency programs for youths. See N.Y. COMP. CODEs R. & REGS. tit. 14, § 1032.4(c) (1991).