Touro Law Review
[…] See N.Y. COMP. CODEs R. & REGS. tit. 14, § 1032.4(c) (1991). Nonetheless, it should be noted that a year before §21.11 was enacted, an earlier version that expressly included treatment for substance dependence without parental consent was recalled by Senator Goodhue at the request of.the Governor. Apparently, substance abuse programs across New York State had serious problems with the earlier legislation. See Letter from the State Division of Alcoholism and Alcohol Abuse to Hon. John G. McGoldrick (June 17, 1982), in Bill Jacket to 1972 N.Y. Laws 407. 95. See N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW § 33.21(c) (McKinney 1994) 96. See N.Y. MENTAL HYG. LAW §§ 9.13(a), 33.21 (McKinney 1988 & Supp. 1994). ("The director of any hospital may receive as a voluntary patient any suitable person in need of care and treatment, who voluntarily makes a written application therefor.") In actuality, the inpatient branch of these provisions, § 9.13(a), originated in 1972, the very same year that § 2504 was enacted. See 1972 N.Y. Laws 251 at § 31.13(a).