Touro Law Review
[…] Ct. Cattaraugus County 1991) ("An implicit corollary of [§ 2504(1)] is that a person under eighteen years of age may not give consent for [medical, dental, health aid hospital] services."). 185. See supra note 1; Alfonso, 195 A.D.2d at 53, 606 N.Y.S.2d at 264. 186. See supra note 1. 187. The category of sexually transmitted diseases does statutorily encompass HIV/AIDS. See N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAWv § 2311 (directing the Commissioner of Health and Public Health Council to promulgate a list of sexually transmissible diseases); N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGs. tit. 10, § 23.1 (1983) (listing sexually transmissible diseases). 188. N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAw § 2305(2) (McKinney 1993) ("A licensed physician... may diagnose [or] treat.., a person under the age of twenty- one years without the consent or knowledge of the parents... where such person is infected with a sexually transmissible disease. .. "). 189. However, § 2781(1) does authorize a physician to perform HIV related tests where the physician has received "written, informed consent of the subject of the test who has capacity to consent ... " N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2781(1). 190. See, e.g., N.Y. PUB. HEALTH