Touro Law Review
[…] 52. Id. at 208, 267 N.Y.S.2d at 290. 53. Id. 54. Id. at 208, 267 N.Y.S.2d at 290-91. 55. Id. at 208, 267 N.Y.S.2d at 290 (citing DoM. REL. LAw §§ 15, 84). 56. N.Y. DECEDENT EST. LAw § 15 (McKinney Supp. 1966) (providing that any minor attaining the age of eighteen years may make a will disposing of his personal estate). 57. N.Y. DEBT. & CRED. LANV § 260 was repealed in 1964 and infant's contracts are now governed entirely by N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAW § 3-101 (McKinney 1989). This section provides, in pertinent part: A person who has attained the age of eighteen years shall have the power, regardless of his minority to enter into a binding and enforceable contract for a loan or loans with a bank, trust company, private banker, . . . and to take any other action and execute any other document or instrument to the extent necessary or appropriate to effect any such loan, provide security thereof, carry out or modify the terms thereof, and effect any compromise or settlement of any loan or of any claim with respect thereto. Id. at 3-101(4). 58. N.Y. GEN. OBLIG. LAWv § 3-101 (a minor is only entitled to disavow contracts under certain conditions). The Bach court cited an older special term case, Cohen v. , L. & W. R. Co., 150 Misc. 450, 454, 269 N.Y.S. 667, 672 (Sup. Ct.