Touro Law Review
[…] Toia, 43 N.Y.2d 1, 9, 371 N.E.2d 449, 452, 400 N.Y.S.2d 728, 731 (1977) (holding unconstitutional a statute denying public assistance to emancipated minors "solely on the ground that they have not obtained a final disposition in a support proceeding..."); Edwards v. Travis, 57 A.D.2d 687, 393 N.Y.S.2d 830, 831 (3d Dep't 1977) ("An emancipated minor over 16 years of age may receive public assistance in her own right if she is 'otherwise eligible.'" (citing N.Y. COMP. CODEs R. & REGS. title 18, § 349.511] (1976))). 47. See NYSBA REPORT, supra note 42, at 18; see also N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 80 (McKinney 1988) (providing that "[w]here a minor for whom a general guardian of the property has not been appointed shall acquire real property, the guardianship of his property" belongs either to the parents or closest living relative if there are no parents); N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 84 (McKinney 1994) (stating that "[t]he lawful marriage of a person before he or she attains majority terminates a general guardianship with respect to his or her person, but not with respect