Fordham Review
[…] Commentators argue that a minor has a right to counsel in any pro- ceeding in which the minor has an interest.2°4 The proper role for the attorney for minors, however, is the subject of intense debate.205 An

200. Howard A. Davidson, The Child's Right to Be Heard and Represented in Judi- cial Proceedings, 18 Pepp. L. Rev. 255, 268 (1991) (noting that almost every state guarantees minors, by statute, the right to appointed counsel in abuse and neglect proceedings); see, e.g., Cal. Weif. & Inst. Code § 317(c) (West Supp. 1996) (providing for appointment of counsel for the minor in abuse and neglect cases when "it appears to the court that the minor would benefit from the appointment of counsel"); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 587-34(a) (Supp. 1992) ("The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the child to serve throughout the pendency of the child protective proceedings ....); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 4005(1)(A) (West Supp. 1995) ("The court, in every child protection proceeding... shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the child."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-586(a) (Supp. 1994) ("When in a petition a juvenile is alleged to be abused or neglected, the judge shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the juvenile."); 23 Pa. Cons. Stat.