Fordham Review
[…] Rev. Stat. § 587-34(a) (Supp. 1992) ("The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the child to serve throughout the pendency of the child protective proceedings ....); Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 22, § 4005(1)(A) (West Supp. 1995) ("The court, in every child protection proceeding... shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the child."); N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-586(a) (Supp. 1994) ("When in a petition a juvenile is alleged to be abused or neglected, the judge shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the juvenile."); 23 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 6382(a) (1991) ("When a proceeding has been initiated alleging child abuse, the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for the child."). 201. See, e.g., Wis. Stat. Ann. § 48.235(1)(C) (West Supp. 1995) ("The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for any child who is'the subject of a proceeding to termi- nate parental rights .... ."); In re Orlando F., 351 N.E.2d 711, 717 (N.Y. 1976) (ex- tending the right to a law guardian to children in termination of parental rights proceedings in New York). 202. See Linda D. Elrod, Summary of the Year in , 27 Fain.