Fordham Review
[…] 349. See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 25.20.025(a)(4) (1995) (stating that "a minor may give consent for diagnosis, prevention or treatment of pregnancy, and for diagnosis and treatment of venereal disease"); Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 44-132.01 (1994) (providing that a "minor who may have contracted a venereal disease may give consent to the furnishing of hospital or medical care related to the diagnosis or treatment of such disease"). 350. Sigman & O'Connor, supra note 6, at 521. 351. Id. 352. Lyon, supra note 23, at 698. 353. 443 U.S. 622 (1979). 354. Id. at 647 (stating that if a minor "satisfies the court that she is mature and well enough informed to make intelligently the abortion decision on her own, the court must