A "BILL OF " FOR CHILDREN* by Henry J. Foster, Jr. **
[…] HO See Clark, Law of Domestic Relations, 257 et seq (1968). 221 Ibid. mId. § 8.1. ZD Wiss, Position Paper on Medical Care and the Minor (1971), an unpublished paper prepared for the Conference on the Rights of Minors, held at New York University in October 1971. 224Id. 225 Currently the A.F.D.C. program is costing more than two billion dollars per year, and a substantial portion of that sum goes to unwed mothers and their children. ~Jane Roe et al v. Wade, 41 LW 4213, Jan. 23,1973, and Mary Roe v. Bolton, 41 LW 4233,Jaa 23,1973. 22'7New York Laws 1970, Ch. 127, Revised Penal Law § 125.05, provides that "An abortional act is justified when committed upon a female with her consent by a duly licensed physician acting (a) under a reasonable belief that such is necessary to preserve her life, or, (b) within twenty-four weeks from the commencement of her pregnancy ..." 221 Law Department, City of New York, Opinion No. 103, 310, June 25, 1970, p. 4. -Ballard v. Anderson, 95 Cal.