Pt. IV, Ch. 19. Medical Decisionmaking by Minors § 19.02
[…] In re Doe 4, 19 S.W.3d 337, 340 (Tex. 15 2000). As of January 1, 2016, the Texas legislature amended the statute to list more general criteria. 16 TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 33.003 (West 2016). Courts may look at “(1) the minor’s reasons for not 17 wanting to notify and obtain consent from a parent, managing conservator, or guardian; (2) 18 whether notification or the attempt to obtain consent may lead to physical or sexual abuse; (3) 19 whether the pregnancy was the result of sexual abuse by a parent, managing conservator, or 20 guardian; and (4) any history of physical or sexual abuse from a parent, managing conservator, or 21 guardian.” Id. See also Petition of Doe, 866 P.2d 1069, 1075 (Kan. Ct.