Pt. IV, Ch. 19. Medical Decisionmaking by Minors § 19.02
[…] In 20 these states, the minor’s decision is subject to the medical standard for informed consent. See, e.g., 21 N.Y. PUB. HEALTH LAW § 2504 (McKinney 2005) (providing that “[a]ny person who is pregnant 22 may give effective consent for medical, dental, health and hospital services relating to prenatal 23 care.”); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 1909 (West) (detailing informed consent for medical decisions 24 as requiring disclosure of alternatives, risk, and benefits, permitting a knowledgeable evaluation 25 by patient); WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 9.02.100 (West 2016) (stating every woman has the 26