CRAWFORDWALDMAN 532 (DO NOT DELETE) 12/31/2018 1:37 PM
[…] Additionally, the code gives as examples of tax-exempt “medicines” baby lotion, oil, and pow- der, and also medicated skin creams. Id. § 1591(b)(1). 9. See N.Y. TAX LAW § 1115(a)(3) (McKinney 2017) (exempting from sales tax medical equipment and supplies “required for such use or to correct or alleviate physical incapacity, and products consumed by humans for the preservation of health but not including cosmet- ics or toilet articles”); N.Y. COMP. CODES R. & REGS. tit. 20, § 528.4(b)(3) (2018) (listing Ex- ample 5 (dandruff shampoo) and Example 8 (foot powder)). CRAWFORDWALDMAN 532 (DO NOT DELETE) 12/31/2018 1:37 PM